Calories in Pickled Jalapeno Eggs

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (35.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 50.1
  • Total Fat 3.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 1.0 g
  • Cholesterol 140.0 mg
  • Sodium 125.0 mg
  • Potassium 0.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 1.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 1.0 g
  • Sugars 0.0 g
  • Protein 5.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 0.0 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 0.7 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

Pickled Jalapeno Eggs contains 50.1 calories per serving (1 Serving (35.0g)), a moderate amount that fits easily into most daily calorie goals. The majority of its calories come from fat (3.0g, 52.9% of calories), including 1.0g of saturated fat.

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

✅ Low Carb / Keto-Friendly ✅ Low Fat ✅ Low Calorie

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Eggs, Water, Vinegar, Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Natural Flavors, Polysorbate 80.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

⚠️ Emulsifiers / Stabilisers

Emulsifiers / Stabilisers: Polysorbate 80

Detected additives are based on the ingredient list in the USDA Food Central Database. Always read the full product label as formulations can change. Presence of these ingredients does not necessarily indicate a health risk — consult a healthcare professional for personalised dietary advice.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Pickled Jalapeno Eggs — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Pickled Jalapeno Eggs contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories50.1 kcal2.5%
Total Fat3.0 g4%
Saturated Fat1.0 g5%
Cholesterol140.0 mg47%
Sodium125.0 mg5%
Total Carbohydrate1.0 g0%
Dietary Fiber1.0 g4%
Protein5.0 g10%
Iron0.7 mg4%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Pickled Jalapeno Eggs accounts for 2.5% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from fat. Fat makes up 52.9% of the calories.

Fat 52.9%
Protein 39.2%
Fat 52.9% Carbs 7.9% Protein 39.2%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 50.1 calories in Pickled Jalapeno Eggs? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 3.8 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 8.6 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 5.5 min
HIIT 4.6 min
Swimming (High Intensity) 3.7 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Pickled Jalapeno Eggs

Is Pickled Jalapeno Eggs good for weight loss?

At just 50 calories per serving with 5g of protein and only 1g of carbs, these pickled eggs make a satisfying, low-calorie snack that can support weight loss efforts. The protein content helps keep you full between meals.

Is Pickled Jalapeno Eggs heart-healthy?

The saturated fat is relatively low at 1g per serving, which is favorable for heart health. However, the cholesterol and sodium levels are worth considering if you have specific cardiovascular concerns.

Is Pickled Jalapeno Eggs a good snack for kids?

While nutritionally sound for kids, the spicy jalapeno peppers may be too intense for younger children or those unaccustomed to heat. Older kids who enjoy spicy foods would likely enjoy them as a protein-packed snack.

What diets does Pickled Jalapeno Eggs suit?

These work well for keto, paleo, and low-carb diets given the minimal carbohydrates and good protein-to-calorie ratio. They're also compatible with Mediterranean and whole-food-focused eating patterns.

What should I watch out for with Pickled Jalapeno Eggs?

The sodium content is moderately high at 125mg per serving, so monitor your intake if you're watching salt consumption. Additionally, the cholesterol level of 140mg per serving is significant, which matters if you're managing cholesterol levels.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →