Calories in Organic Buckwheat Groats

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (42.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 149.9
  • Total Fat 1.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 0.0 g
  • Cholesterol 0.0 mg
  • Sodium 5.0 mg
  • Potassium 180.2 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 30.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 4.0 g
  • Sugars 0.0 g
  • Protein 5.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 0.0 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 16.0 µg
  • Iron 1.1 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 2.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 149.9 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.1 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

Organic Buckwheat Groats contains 149.9 calories per serving (1 Serving (42.0g)), a moderate amount that fits easily into most daily calorie goals. Carbohydrates are the primary energy source at 30.0g per serving (80.5% of calories), with a good 4.0g of dietary fiber.

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

✅ Low Fat

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Organic Toasted Buckwheat Groats.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

✅ Clean Ingredients

No artificial preservatives, sweeteners, colours, emulsifiers, flavour enhancers, or synthetic fortification agents were detected in the ingredient list for Organic Buckwheat Groats. This does not guarantee the food is unprocessed or free from all additives — always read the full ingredient label.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Organic Buckwheat Groats — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Organic Buckwheat Groats contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories149.9 kcal7.5%
Total Fat1.0 g1%
Sodium5.0 mg0%
Total Carbohydrate30.0 g11%
Dietary Fiber4.0 g14%
Protein5.0 g10%
Riboflavin (B-2)0.10 mg8%
Niacin (B-3)2.0 mg13%
Folate16.0 µg4%
Iron1.1 mg6%
Potassium180.2 mg4%
Phosphorus149.9 mg12%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Organic Buckwheat Groats accounts for 7.5% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from carbohydrates. Carbohydrates make up 80.5% of the calories.

Carbs 80.5%
Fat 6% Carbs 80.5% Protein 13.4%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 149.9 calories in Organic Buckwheat Groats? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 11.3 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 25.9 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 16.4 min
HIIT 13.9 min
Baseball 28.2 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Organic Buckwheat Groats

Is Organic Buckwheat Groats good for weight loss?

Buckwheat groats can support weight loss efforts thanks to their high fiber content (4g per serving) and protein (5g), both of which promote satiety. At about 150 calories per 42g serving, they're relatively modest in calories while being filling.

Is Organic Buckwheat Groats good fuel for endurance activities?

These groats work well for endurance activities because they provide 30g of carbs per serving for sustained energy, along with plant-based protein for muscle support. The combination of carbohydrates and fiber makes them a solid pre-activity fuel source.

Is Organic Buckwheat Groats a good snack for kids?

Kids generally enjoy buckwheat groats when prepared as porridge or mixed into other foods, and they offer good nutrition with protein and fiber. The mild, slightly nutty flavor and versatility make them an easy addition to kid-friendly meals.

Is Organic Buckwheat Groats gluten-free?

Yes, buckwheat groats are naturally gluten-free, making them a safe choice for people with celiac disease or gluten sensitivity.

What diets does Organic Buckwheat Groats suit?

Buckwheat groats suit vegetarian, vegan, keto-friendly (in moderation), paleo, and whole-food plant-based diets. They're also appropriate for most allergen-conscious diets since the ingredient list contains only organic buckwheat.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →