Calories in Spicy Tzatziki

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (30.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 50.1
  • Total Fat 4.5 g
  • Saturated Fat 1.5 g
  • Cholesterol 9.9 mg
  • Sodium 159.9 mg
  • Potassium 0.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 2.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 0.0 g
  • Sugars 1.0 g
  • Protein 1.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 200.1 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 1.2 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 39.9 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 0.0 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

Spicy Tzatziki contains 50.1 calories per serving (1 Serving (30.0g)), a moderate amount that fits easily into most daily calorie goals. The majority of its calories come from fat (4.5g, 77.1% of calories), including 1.5g of saturated fat.

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

✅ Low Carb / Keto-Friendly ✅ Low Calorie ⚠️ High Saturated Fat

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Yogurt (milk Ingredients, Bacterial Culture), Sour Cream (milk Ingredients, Modified Corn Starch, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Sodium Citrate, Bacterial Culture), Canola Oil, Chili Paste [chili Peppers, Peppadew Peepers, (sweet Piquante Peppers, Water, Sugar, Vinegar, Salt, Ascorbic Acid, Calcium Chloride), Canola Oil, Sundried Tomatoes (contains Sulphites), Sugar, White Vinegar, Spices, Garlic Puree (contains Canola Oil, Citric Acid), Lemon Juice, Sea Salt, Citric Acid], Cucumber, Sea Salt, Garlic Puree (contains Canola Oil, Citric Acid), Garlic Powder, White Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Citric Acid

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

⚠️ Emulsifiers / Stabilisers ℹ️ Fortified / Enriched

Emulsifiers / Stabilisers: Carrageenan, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Modified Corn Starch

Fortification / Enrichment Agents: Ascorbic Acid

Detected additives are based on the ingredient list in the USDA Food Central Database. Always read the full product label as formulations can change. Presence of these ingredients does not necessarily indicate a health risk — consult a healthcare professional for personalised dietary advice. Fortification agents are synthetic vitamins or minerals added to restore nutrients lost during processing or to boost nutritional content. They are added for public health reasons and are widely considered safe.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Spicy Tzatziki — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Spicy Tzatziki contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories50.1 kcal2.5%
Total Fat4.5 g6%
Saturated Fat1.5 g8%
Cholesterol9.9 mg3%
Sodium159.9 mg7%
Total Carbohydrate2.0 g1%
Total Sugars1.0 g2%
Protein1.0 g2%
Vitamin A200.1 IU4%
Vitamin C1.2 mg1%
Calcium39.9 mg3%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Spicy Tzatziki accounts for 2.5% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from fat. Fat makes up 77.1% of the calories.

Fat 77.1%
Carbs 15.2%
Fat 77.1% Carbs 15.2% Protein 7.6%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 50.1 calories in Spicy Tzatziki? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 3.8 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 8.6 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 5.5 min
HIIT 4.6 min
Lacrosse 4.6 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Spicy Tzatziki

Is Spicy Tzatziki good for weight loss?

With only 50 calories per 30g serving and minimal carbs and sugar, spicy tzatziki can be a good choice for weight loss when used as a condiment or light dip. The protein content is modest at 1g per serving, so pairing it with higher-protein foods would maximize satiety.

Is Spicy Tzatziki a good snack for kids?

The spicy chili paste makes this less ideal for young children who prefer milder flavors, though older kids who enjoy heat might enjoy it as a dip for vegetables or pita chips.

Is Spicy Tzatziki suitable for people with lactose intolerance?

This product is not suitable for people with lactose intolerance, as it contains both yogurt and sour cream, which are dairy-based ingredients with lactose.

Is Spicy Tzatziki gluten-free?

Spicy tzatziki appears to be gluten-free based on the ingredient list, which contains no wheat, barley, rye, or other common gluten sources.

What diets does Spicy Tzatziki suit?

This works well for keto and low-carb diets given its low carbohydrate content. It's also suitable for vegetarian diets, though those avoiding dairy or following vegan diets should look elsewhere.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →