Calories in Coffee Cakes with Cinnamon Streusel Topping

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (74.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 299.7
  • Total Fat 10.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 5.0 g
  • Cholesterol 14.8 mg
  • Sodium 199.8 mg
  • Potassium 0.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 49.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 1.0 g
  • Sugars 26.0 g
  • Protein 3.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 0.0 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 1.4 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

With 299.7 calories per serving (1 Serving (74.0g)), Coffee Cakes with Cinnamon Streusel Topping is a moderately calorie-dense food worth tracking if you're managing your intake. Carbohydrates are the primary energy source at 49.0g per serving (65.8% of calories), of which 26.0g are sugars.

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

⚠️ High Sugar

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate [vitamin B1], Riboflavin [vitamin B2], Folic Acid), Sugar, Water, Palm Oil, Dextrose. Contains 2% or Less of Each of the Following: Corn Syrup, Dried Eggs, Cinnamon, Molasses, Mono- and Diglycerides, Whey (milk), Soybean Oil, Salt, Soy Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Dried Egg Whites, Leavening (baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Corn Flour, Wheat Gluten, Soy Lecithin, Polysorbate 60, Calcium Caseinate, Sodium Caseinate, Sorbitan Monostearate, Buttermilk, Annatto Extract, Turmeric Extract.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

⚠️ Emulsifiers / Stabilisers ℹ️ Fortified / Enriched

Emulsifiers / Stabilisers: Polysorbate 60, Sorbitan Monostearate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Diglycerides, Lecithin, Soy Lecithin, Modified Corn Starch

Fortification / Enrichment Agents: Reduced Iron, Niacin, Riboflavin, Folic Acid

Detected additives are based on the ingredient list in the USDA Food Central Database. Always read the full product label as formulations can change. Presence of these ingredients does not necessarily indicate a health risk — consult a healthcare professional for personalised dietary advice. Fortification agents are synthetic vitamins or minerals added to restore nutrients lost during processing or to boost nutritional content. They are added for public health reasons and are widely considered safe.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Coffee Cakes with Cinnamon Streusel Topping — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Coffee Cakes with Cinnamon Streusel Topping contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories299.7 kcal15%
Total Fat10.0 g13%
Saturated Fat5.0 g25%
Cholesterol14.8 mg5%
Sodium199.8 mg9%
Total Carbohydrate49.0 g18%
Dietary Fiber1.0 g4%
Total Sugars26.0 g52%
Protein3.0 g6%
Iron1.4 mg8%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Coffee Cakes with Cinnamon Streusel Topping accounts for 15% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from carbohydrates. Carbohydrates make up 65.8% of the calories.

Fat 30.2%
Carbs 65.8%
Fat 30.2% Carbs 65.8% Protein 4%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 299.7 calories in Coffee Cakes with Cinnamon Streusel Topping? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 22.7 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 51.7 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 32.8 min
HIIT 27.8 min
Stationary Bike (Low Intensity) 40.3 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Coffee Cakes with Cinnamon Streusel Topping

Is Coffee Cakes with Cinnamon Streusel Topping good fuel for endurance activities?

While the carbs provide quick energy, the high sugar and low protein make this a poor choice for sustained endurance activity. You'd experience a rapid blood sugar spike followed by a crash rather than steady fuel.

How might Coffee Cakes with Cinnamon Streusel Topping affect blood sugar?

Expect a sharp rise in blood sugar due to the 26g of sugar and refined carbs with just 1g of fiber to moderate the impact. This makes it particularly challenging for anyone managing diabetes or prediabetes.

Is Coffee Cakes with Cinnamon Streusel Topping heart-healthy?

The 5g of saturated fat per serving isn't ideal for heart health, especially when paired with refined carbs and added sugars. Better choices would offer more fiber and less added sugar.

Is Coffee Cakes with Cinnamon Streusel Topping suitable for people with lactose intolerance?

This product contains whey, buttermilk, and milk-derived ingredients like calcium caseinate and sodium caseinate, so it's not suitable for people with lactose intolerance.

What should I watch out for with Coffee Cakes with Cinnamon Streusel Topping?

This cake packs 26g of sugar in a single serving—more than half the daily limit for many people—with minimal fiber to slow digestion. The saturated fat and sodium content are also worth noting if you're monitoring those nutrients.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →