Calories in The Bakery, Bagels, Plan

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (99.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 250.5
  • Total Fat 2.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 0.0 g
  • Cholesterol 0.0 mg
  • Sodium 550.4 mg
  • Potassium 0.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 50.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 2.0 g
  • Sugars 2.0 g
  • Protein 8.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 60.4 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 2.7 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

With 250.5 calories per serving (1 Serving (99.0g)), The Bakery, Bagels, Plan is a moderately calorie-dense food worth tracking if you're managing your intake. Carbohydrates are the primary energy source at 50.0g per serving (80% of calories). It contains 2.7mg of iron (15% DV), which plays a key role in oxygen transport and energy metabolism.

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

✅ Low Fat

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Aicd), Water, Sugar, Contains 2% or Less of: Salt, Yeast, Vegetable Oil (canola Oil or Soybean Oil), Yellow Cornmeal, Preservatives (calcium Propionate, Sorbic Acid, Potassium Sorbate), Dough Conditioners (monoglycerides of Fatty Acids, Enzymes, L-Cysteine), Rye Flour, Ground Caraway Seeds, Fumaric Acid.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

⚠️ Artificial Preservatives ⚠️ Emulsifiers / Stabilisers ℹ️ Fortified / Enriched

Artificial Preservatives: Potassium Sorbate, Sorbic Acid, Calcium Propionate

Emulsifiers / Stabilisers: Monoglycerides

Fortification / Enrichment Agents: Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin

Detected additives are based on the ingredient list in the USDA Food Central Database. Always read the full product label as formulations can change. Presence of these ingredients does not necessarily indicate a health risk — consult a healthcare professional for personalised dietary advice. Fortification agents are synthetic vitamins or minerals added to restore nutrients lost during processing or to boost nutritional content. They are added for public health reasons and are widely considered safe.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about The Bakery, Bagels, Plan — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of The Bakery, Bagels, Plan contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories250.5 kcal12.5%
Total Fat2.0 g3%
Sodium550.4 mg24%
Total Carbohydrate50.0 g18%
Dietary Fiber2.0 g7%
Total Sugars2.0 g4%
Protein8.0 g16%
Calcium60.4 mg5%
Iron2.7 mg15%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

The Bakery, Bagels, Plan accounts for 12.5% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from carbohydrates. Carbohydrates make up 80% of the calories.

Carbs 80%
Fat 7.2% Carbs 80% Protein 12.8%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 250.5 calories in The Bakery, Bagels, Plan? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 18.9 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 43.2 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 27.4 min
HIIT 23.2 min
House Cleaning 67.7 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: The Bakery, Bagels, Plan

Is The Bakery, Bagels, Plan good fuel for endurance activities?

Plain bagels work reasonably well for endurance activities since they're mostly carbohydrates (50g per bagel) with minimal fat and fiber, which means they digest relatively quickly. The modest protein (8g) and low fat won't weigh you down, though pairing it with some protein or fat might give you more sustained energy.

How might The Bakery, Bagels, Plan affect blood sugar?

With 50g of carbs and only 2g of fiber, this bagel will raise blood sugar fairly quickly. The low sugar content (2g) is a plus, but the refined carbs mean blood sugar won't stay stable for long without additional protein or fat.

Is The Bakery, Bagels, Plan heart-healthy?

This bagel is reasonably heart-friendly—it's very low in fat (2g total) and has no saturated fat listed in the ingredients. However, the sodium level is a consideration for heart health, especially if you eat bagels regularly or have blood pressure concerns.

How does The Bakery, Bagels, Plan fit a low-sodium diet?

At 550mg of sodium per bagel, this doesn't fit comfortably into a strict low-sodium diet. Most low-sodium approaches aim for under 400mg per item, so you'd need to balance this with very low-sodium choices elsewhere in your day.

What should I watch out for with The Bakery, Bagels, Plan?

The sodium content at 550mg per bagel is substantial—eating just one gets you close to a quarter of the daily recommended limit. If you're eating the whole bagel as part of a meal, you'll want to keep sodium lower elsewhere in your day.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →