Calories in Filled Donuts

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (78.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 319.8
  • Total Fat 19.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 8.0 g
  • Cholesterol 4.7 mg
  • Sodium 159.9 mg
  • Potassium 0.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 34.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 0.0 g
  • Sugars 16.0 g
  • Protein 2.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 20.3 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 0.4 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

At 319.8 calories per serving (1 Serving (78.0g)), Filled Donuts is a high-calorie food — portion size matters if you're monitoring your daily intake. The majority of its calories come from fat (19.0g, 54.3% of calories), including 8.0g of saturated fat.

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

⚠️ High Saturated Fat ⚠️ High Sugar

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Malted Barley Flour, Water, Pure Cane Sugar, Tallow with Mixed Tocopherols, Yeast (yeast, Sorbitan Monostearate, Ascorbic Acid), Concentrate (soy Flour, Salt, Monoglycerides, Gluten, Wheat Flour, Lecithin, Calcium Propionate, Guar Gum, Soy Oil, Maltodextrin, Xanthan Gum, Ascorbic Acid, Amylase). Filling: Corn Syrup, Water, Strawberries, Modified Food Starch, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid, Phosphoric Acid, Salt, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Red #40, Blue #01. Glaze: Confectioners Sugar, Water, Pure Cane Sugar, Glaze Stabilizer (maltodextrin, Agar, Salt, Locust Bean Gum, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean and Cottonseed Oils, Soybean Lecithin), Natural and Artificial Butter and Vanilla Flavors, Cornstarch, Natural Mixed Tocopherols, Dry Milk Ingredients.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

⚠️ Artificial Preservatives ⚠️ Artificial Colours ⚠️ Emulsifiers / Stabilisers ⚠️ Flavour Enhancers ℹ️ Fortified / Enriched

Artificial Preservatives: Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Propionate

Artificial Colours: Red #40

Emulsifiers / Stabilisers: Sorbitan Monostearate, Monoglycerides, Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Modified Food Starch, Agar

Flavour Enhancers: Artificial Flavor

Fortification / Enrichment Agents: Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Ascorbic Acid

Detected additives are based on the ingredient list in the USDA Food Central Database. Always read the full product label as formulations can change. Presence of these ingredients does not necessarily indicate a health risk — consult a healthcare professional for personalised dietary advice. Fortification agents are synthetic vitamins or minerals added to restore nutrients lost during processing or to boost nutritional content. They are added for public health reasons and are widely considered safe.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Filled Donuts — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Filled Donuts contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories319.8 kcal16%
Total Fat19.0 g24%
Saturated Fat8.0 g40%
Cholesterol4.7 mg2%
Sodium159.9 mg7%
Total Carbohydrate34.0 g12%
Total Sugars16.0 g32%
Protein2.0 g4%
Calcium20.3 mg2%
Iron0.4 mg2%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Filled Donuts accounts for 16% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from fat. Fat makes up 54.3% of the calories.

Fat 54.3%
Carbs 43.2%
Fat 54.3% Carbs 43.2% Protein 2.5%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 319.8 calories in Filled Donuts? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 24.2 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 55.2 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 35.0 min
HIIT 29.6 min
Basketball: Game 29.4 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Filled Donuts

How might Filled Donuts affect blood sugar?

With 34g of carbs and 16g of sugar from refined ingredients, this donut will cause a quick spike in blood sugar. The lack of fiber and protein means there's nothing to slow down that rise or help you feel full afterward.

Is Filled Donuts heart-healthy?

The 8g of saturated fat per donut and refined carbohydrates aren't ideal for heart health, especially if eaten regularly. The trans fats in the glaze stabilizer (partially hydrogenated oils) add another concern for cardiovascular wellness.

Is Filled Donuts suitable for people with lactose intolerance?

The glaze contains dry milk ingredients, so this donut is not suitable for people with lactose intolerance.

Is Filled Donuts gluten-free?

This is not gluten-free. The ingredients explicitly list wheat flour, malted barley flour, and gluten as components.

What should I watch out for with Filled Donuts?

The 16g of sugar per donut is quite high—that's about 4 teaspoons in a single pastry. The saturated fat content at 8g per serving is also worth noting if you're keeping an eye on your fat intake.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →