Calories in Cheddar Mashed Potatoes

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (140.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 200.2
  • Total Fat 11.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 3.5 g
  • Cholesterol 9.8 mg
  • Sodium 610.4 mg
  • Potassium 466.2 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 22.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 2.0 g
  • Sugars 2.0 g
  • Protein 3.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 92.4 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 0.0 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

With 200.2 calories per serving (1 Serving (140.0g)), Cheddar Mashed Potatoes is a moderately calorie-dense food worth tracking if you're managing your intake. The majority of its calories come from fat (11.0g, 49.8% of calories), including 3.5g of saturated fat. One thing to note: a single serving contains 610.4mg of sodium (27% of the daily recommended limit), which is significant if you're watching your salt intake.

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

⚠️ High Sodium

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Potatoes, Whole Milk, Cheese, Margarine [soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Mono- and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Natural and Artificial Flavor, Lactic Acid, Beta Carotene (color), Vitamin a Palmitate], Salt, Natural Cheese Powder (cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Maltodextrin, Whey, Skim Milk Solids, Salt, Disodium Phosphate}, Mono- and Diglycerides, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Citric Acid.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

⚠️ Artificial Preservatives ⚠️ Emulsifiers / Stabilisers ⚠️ Flavour Enhancers ℹ️ Fortified / Enriched

Artificial Preservatives: Potassium Sorbate

Emulsifiers / Stabilisers: Mono- And Diglycerides, Diglycerides, Lecithin, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Pyrophosphate

Flavour Enhancers: Artificial Flavor

Fortification / Enrichment Agents: Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta Carotene

Detected additives are based on the ingredient list in the USDA Food Central Database. Always read the full product label as formulations can change. Presence of these ingredients does not necessarily indicate a health risk — consult a healthcare professional for personalised dietary advice. Fortification agents are synthetic vitamins or minerals added to restore nutrients lost during processing or to boost nutritional content. They are added for public health reasons and are widely considered safe.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Cheddar Mashed Potatoes — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Cheddar Mashed Potatoes contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories200.2 kcal10%
Total Fat11.0 g14%
Saturated Fat3.5 g18%
Cholesterol9.8 mg3%
Sodium610.4 mg27% ⚠️
Total Carbohydrate22.0 g8%
Dietary Fiber2.0 g7%
Total Sugars2.0 g4%
Protein3.0 g6%
Calcium92.4 mg7%
Potassium466.2 mg10%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Cheddar Mashed Potatoes accounts for 10% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from fat. Fat makes up 49.8% of the calories.

Fat 49.8%
Carbs 44.2%
Fat 49.8% Carbs 44.2% Protein 6%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 200.2 calories in Cheddar Mashed Potatoes? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 15.1 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 34.5 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 21.9 min
HIIT 18.5 min
Shadowboxing 20.6 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Cheddar Mashed Potatoes

Is Cheddar Mashed Potatoes good for weight loss?

At 200 calories per 140g serving with a moderate protein content of 3g, this dish isn't ideal for weight loss since the calories come mostly from carbs and fat. The low protein-to-calorie ratio means it won't keep you very full.

Is Cheddar Mashed Potatoes heart-healthy?

While the saturated fat is relatively modest at 3.5g and cholesterol is low, the high sodium level is a concern for heart health since excess salt can raise blood pressure. The potassium content of 466mg does offer some benefit, but it doesn't offset the sodium concern.

How does Cheddar Mashed Potatoes fit a low-sodium diet?

This dish is not suitable for a low-sodium diet, as 610mg of sodium per 140g serving is quite high and would consume a significant portion of a typical sodium allowance.

Is Cheddar Mashed Potatoes suitable for people with lactose intolerance?

This is not suitable for people with lactose intolerance, as it contains whole milk, cheese, and whey—all significant sources of lactose.

What should I watch out for with Cheddar Mashed Potatoes?

The sodium content at 610mg per serving is substantial—over a quarter of the daily limit—so you'll want to account for this if you're monitoring salt intake. Additionally, the whole milk and cheese mean this contains lactose, which may cause issues for some people.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →