Calories in Chevremousse, Whipped Goat's Cheese

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (30.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 80.1
  • Total Fat 8.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 5.0 g
  • Cholesterol 15.0 mg
  • Sodium 129.9 mg
  • Potassium 0.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 1.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 0.0 g
  • Sugars 1.0 g
  • Protein 2.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 0.0 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 0.0 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

Chevremousse, Whipped Goat's Cheese contains 80.1 calories per serving (1 Serving (30.0g)), a moderate amount that fits easily into most daily calorie goals. The majority of its calories come from fat (8.0g, 85.7% of calories), including 5.0g of saturated fat.

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

✅ Low Carb / Keto-Friendly ✅ Low Calorie ⚠️ High Saturated Fat

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Pasteurized Goat's Milk and Cream, Salt, Cultures, Animal Rennet.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

✅ Clean Ingredients

No artificial preservatives, sweeteners, colours, emulsifiers, flavour enhancers, or synthetic fortification agents were detected in the ingredient list for Chevremousse, Whipped Goat's Cheese. This does not guarantee the food is unprocessed or free from all additives — always read the full ingredient label.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Chevremousse, Whipped Goat's Cheese — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Chevremousse, Whipped Goat's Cheese contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories80.1 kcal4%
Total Fat8.0 g10%
Saturated Fat5.0 g25%
Cholesterol15.0 mg5%
Sodium129.9 mg6%
Total Carbohydrate1.0 g0%
Total Sugars1.0 g2%
Protein2.0 g4%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Chevremousse, Whipped Goat's Cheese accounts for 4% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from fat. Fat makes up 85.7% of the calories.

Fat 85.7%
Fat 85.7% Carbs 4.8% Protein 9.5%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 80.1 calories in Chevremousse, Whipped Goat's Cheese? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 6.1 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 13.8 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 8.8 min
HIIT 7.4 min
Gardening 16.9 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Chevremousse, Whipped Goat's Cheese

Is Chevremousse, Whipped Goat's Cheese good for weight loss?

At 80 calories per 30g serving with minimal carbs and sugar, this can fit into a weight loss plan, though the high fat content means portions should be controlled. A small serving works better than eating freely.

Is Chevremousse, Whipped Goat's Cheese heart-healthy?

The saturated fat and cholesterol in this cheese make it less ideal for heart health. While the sodium isn't extreme, the combination of saturated fat and cholesterol suggests occasional rather than regular consumption for those managing heart health.

Is Chevremousse, Whipped Goat's Cheese suitable for people with lactose intolerance?

Goat's cheese is generally lower in lactose than cow's milk cheese and is often tolerated better by people with lactose intolerance, though individual responses vary. If you have mild lactose sensitivity, this might work for you, but those with severe intolerance should still test cautiously.

What diets does Chevremousse, Whipped Goat's Cheese suit?

This suits keto and low-carb diets due to its minimal carbohydrates and protein content. It also works for paleo and Mediterranean diets, though portions should be modest given the saturated fat.

What should I watch out for with Chevremousse, Whipped Goat's Cheese?

Sodium is fairly high at 130mg per serving, so be mindful if you're watching your salt intake. The saturated fat content at 5g per 30g serving is also something to monitor if you're limiting saturated fat for heart health reasons.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →