Calories in Balsamic & Olive Oil Vinaigrette

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (28.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 180.0
  • Total Fat 20.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 2.5 g
  • Cholesterol 0.0 mg
  • Sodium 199.9 mg
  • Potassium 0.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 1.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 0.0 g
  • Sugars 0.0 g
  • Protein 0.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 299.9 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 1.2 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 0.0 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 0.4 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

With 180.0 calories per serving (1 Serving (28.0g)), Balsamic & Olive Oil Vinaigrette is a moderately calorie-dense food worth tracking if you're managing your intake. The majority of its calories come from fat (20.0g, 97.8% of calories), including 2.5g of saturated fat.

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

✅ Low Carb / Keto-Friendly

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Olive Oil, Balsamic Vinegar (vinegar, Sulphur Dioxide), Onion, Cornichons (gherkins, Vinegar, Onions, Salt, Spices), Lemon Juice, Capers (capers, Vinegar, Salt), Parsley, Salt, Garlic (garlic, Water, Phosphoric Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate), Dijon Mustard (water, Mustard Seeds, Vinegar, Salt, Citric Acid, Potassium Metabisulfite, Turmeric), Rosemary Extract, Pepper.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

⚠️ Artificial Preservatives

Artificial Preservatives: Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Sulphur Dioxide, Potassium Metabisulfite

Detected additives are based on the ingredient list in the USDA Food Central Database. Always read the full product label as formulations can change. Presence of these ingredients does not necessarily indicate a health risk — consult a healthcare professional for personalised dietary advice.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Balsamic & Olive Oil Vinaigrette — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Balsamic & Olive Oil Vinaigrette contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories180.0 kcal9%
Total Fat20.0 g26%
Saturated Fat2.5 g13%
Sodium199.9 mg9%
Total Carbohydrate1.0 g0%
Vitamin A299.9 IU6%
Vitamin C1.2 mg1%
Iron0.4 mg2%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Balsamic & Olive Oil Vinaigrette accounts for 9% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from fat. Fat makes up 97.8% of the calories.

Fat 97.8%
Fat 97.8% Carbs 2.2%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 180.0 calories in Balsamic & Olive Oil Vinaigrette? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 13.6 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 31.1 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 19.7 min
HIIT 16.7 min
Hiking 27.8 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Balsamic & Olive Oil Vinaigrette

Is Balsamic & Olive Oil Vinaigrette good for weight loss?

This vinaigrette is calorie-dense at 180 calories per 28g serving, mostly from fat, so portion control matters if you're watching your intake. A small drizzle over salads or vegetables can add flavor without derailing weight loss goals, but using it generously could quickly add up.

Is Balsamic & Olive Oil Vinaigrette a good snack for kids?

The strong vinegar flavor and presence of capers and mustard make this less appealing to most children. A milder vinaigrette would generally be a better choice for kids' meals.

Is Balsamic & Olive Oil Vinaigrette gluten-free?

Yes, this vinaigrette is gluten-free. All ingredients listed are naturally free of gluten, though you should always check the label if you have celiac disease or severe sensitivity.

What diets does Balsamic & Olive Oil Vinaigrette suit?

This works well for keto, paleo, and low-carb diets given its minimal carbohydrates and lack of sugar. It's also suitable for vegan and vegetarian eating patterns.

What does Balsamic & Olive Oil Vinaigrette pair well with for a balanced meal?

Drizzle over fresh green salads, roasted vegetables, or grilled meats and fish to enhance their flavors without adding significant carbs. It also complements white beans, mozzarella, and tomato-based dishes nicely.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →