Calories in Vegetarian Vegetable Ramen Soup

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (54.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 199.8
  • Total Fat 2.5 g
  • Saturated Fat 0.0 g
  • Cholesterol 0.0 mg
  • Sodium 790.0 mg
  • Potassium 246.8 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 37.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 0.0 g
  • Sugars 3.0 g
  • Protein 8.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 31.9 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 1.0 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

With 199.8 calories per serving (1 Serving (54.0g)), Vegetarian Vegetable Ramen Soup is a moderately calorie-dense food worth tracking if you're managing your intake. Carbohydrates are the primary energy source at 37.0g per serving (73.1% of calories). One thing to note: a single serving contains 790.0mg of sodium (34% of the daily recommended limit), which is significant if you're watching your salt intake.

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

✅ Low Fat ⚠️ High Sodium

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Organic Ramen (organic Wheat Flour, Organic Potato Starch, Sea Salt), Vegetables* (cabbage, Chili Pepper, Garlic, Mushroom, Kombu Seaweed, Onion), Natural Flavors, Yeast Extracts, Organic Oils (organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Sesame Oil), Organic Potato Starch, Miso (soybeans, Rice)*, Organic Cane Sugar, Sesame Flour, Pea Protein.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

✅ Clean Ingredients

No artificial preservatives, sweeteners, colours, emulsifiers, flavour enhancers, or synthetic fortification agents were detected in the ingredient list for Vegetarian Vegetable Ramen Soup. This does not guarantee the food is unprocessed or free from all additives — always read the full ingredient label.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Vegetarian Vegetable Ramen Soup — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Vegetarian Vegetable Ramen Soup contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories199.8 kcal10%
Total Fat2.5 g3%
Sodium790.0 mg34% ⚠️
Total Carbohydrate37.0 g13%
Total Sugars3.0 g6%
Protein8.0 g16%
Calcium31.9 mg2%
Iron1.0 mg6%
Potassium246.8 mg5%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Vegetarian Vegetable Ramen Soup accounts for 10% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from carbohydrates. Carbohydrates make up 73.1% of the calories.

Carbs 73.1%
Protein 15.8%
Fat 11.1% Carbs 73.1% Protein 15.8%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 199.8 calories in Vegetarian Vegetable Ramen Soup? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 15.1 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 34.5 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 21.8 min
HIIT 18.5 min
Fishing (Standing/Wading) 59.4 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Vegetarian Vegetable Ramen Soup

Is Vegetarian Vegetable Ramen Soup good for weight loss?

At under 200 calories per serving with only 2.5g of fat, this soup is relatively light. However, the 37g of carbs and moderate protein (8g) mean it won't keep you especially full—you might want to add extra vegetables or protein to make it more satisfying for weight loss.

Is Vegetarian Vegetable Ramen Soup good fuel for endurance activities?

This soup provides carbs for energy, but the 8g of protein is modest for an endurance activity. It could work as a light pre-activity meal, though pairing it with additional protein would give you better sustained fuel.

How might Vegetarian Vegetable Ramen Soup affect blood sugar?

With 37g of carbs and only 3g of sugar, the carbs likely come mainly from the refined wheat noodles. This will raise blood sugar fairly quickly, so it's not ideal if you're managing blood sugar levels closely.

Is Vegetarian Vegetable Ramen Soup heart-healthy?

The low fat content and inclusion of vegetables are positives, but the high sodium is a concern for heart health. The small amount of added oils and the overall nutritional profile make this a moderate choice rather than a clear heart-healthy option.

What should I watch out for with Vegetarian Vegetable Ramen Soup?

The sodium content is quite high at 790mg per serving, which is over a third of the daily limit. If you're monitoring salt intake for blood pressure or other health reasons, this should be a consideration.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →