Calories in Iced Fancy Decorated Butter Cookies

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (85.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 400.4
  • Total Fat 18.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 11.0 g
  • Cholesterol 60.4 mg
  • Sodium 55.3 mg
  • Potassium 45.1 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 48.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 0.0 g
  • Sugars 21.0 g
  • Protein 5.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 9.4 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 2.0 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

At 400.4 calories per serving (1 Serving (85.0g)), Iced Fancy Decorated Butter Cookies is a high-calorie food — portion size matters if you're monitoring your daily intake. Carbohydrates are the primary energy source at 48.0g per serving (51.3% of calories), of which 21.0g are sugars. It contains 2.0mg of iron (11% DV), which plays a key role in oxygen transport and energy metabolism.

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

⚠️ High Calorie ⚠️ High Saturated Fat ⚠️ High Sugar

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Butter, Wheat Flour (malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Eggs, Sugar, Yogurt Coating (sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Artificial Color (titanium Dioxide), Whey Powder, Soy Lecithin, Nonfat Dry Milk Solids, Salt, Artificial Flavor, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1), Salt.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

⚠️ Artificial Colours ⚠️ Emulsifiers / Stabilisers ⚠️ Flavour Enhancers ℹ️ Fortified / Enriched

Artificial Colours: Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Artificial Color

Emulsifiers / Stabilisers: Lecithin, Soy Lecithin

Flavour Enhancers: Artificial Flavor

Fortification / Enrichment Agents: Niacin, Riboflavin, Folic Acid

Detected additives are based on the ingredient list in the USDA Food Central Database. Always read the full product label as formulations can change. Presence of these ingredients does not necessarily indicate a health risk — consult a healthcare professional for personalised dietary advice. Fortification agents are synthetic vitamins or minerals added to restore nutrients lost during processing or to boost nutritional content. They are added for public health reasons and are widely considered safe.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Iced Fancy Decorated Butter Cookies — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Iced Fancy Decorated Butter Cookies contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories400.4 kcal20%
Total Fat18.0 g23%
Saturated Fat11.0 g55%
Cholesterol60.4 mg20%
Sodium55.3 mg2%
Total Carbohydrate48.0 g17%
Total Sugars21.0 g42%
Protein5.0 g10%
Calcium9.4 mg1%
Iron2.0 mg11%
Potassium45.1 mg1%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Iced Fancy Decorated Butter Cookies accounts for 20% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from carbohydrates. Carbohydrates make up 51.3% of the calories.

Fat 43.3%
Carbs 51.3%
Fat 43.3% Carbs 51.3% Protein 5.3%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 400.4 calories in Iced Fancy Decorated Butter Cookies? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 30.3 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 69.1 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 43.8 min
HIIT 37.1 min
Running: 7 minutes per mile 23.9 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Iced Fancy Decorated Butter Cookies

How might Iced Fancy Decorated Butter Cookies affect blood sugar?

With 48g of carbs and 21g of sugar in an 85g serving, these cookies will cause a fairly rapid rise in blood sugar. The lack of fiber and protein relative to the carb content means the effect won't be cushioned much.

Is Iced Fancy Decorated Butter Cookies heart-healthy?

The combination of 11g saturated fat and 60mg cholesterol per serving isn't ideal for heart health, especially if eaten frequently. Butter and hydrogenated palm kernel oil are the main fat sources, both of which contain saturated fats.

Is Iced Fancy Decorated Butter Cookies suitable for people with lactose intolerance?

These cookies contain whey powder and nonfat dry milk solids in the yogurt coating, so they're not suitable for people with lactose intolerance.

Is Iced Fancy Decorated Butter Cookies gluten-free?

No, these are not gluten-free—they're made with wheat flour, which contains gluten.

What should I watch out for with Iced Fancy Decorated Butter Cookies?

These cookies are quite high in sugar at 21g per serving, which makes up roughly half the carbohydrates. The saturated fat content of 11g is also notable, so they're best enjoyed occasionally rather than regularly.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →