Calories in Artisanal Cheese Spread, Spicy Smoked Gouda

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (15.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 60.0
  • Total Fat 5.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 2.0 g
  • Cholesterol 10.1 mg
  • Sodium 150.0 mg
  • Potassium 0.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 1.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 0.0 g
  • Sugars 0.0 g
  • Protein 3.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 53.0 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 0.0 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

Artisanal Cheese Spread, Spicy Smoked Gouda contains 60.0 calories per serving (1 Serving (15.0g)), a moderate amount that fits easily into most daily calorie goals. The majority of its calories come from fat (5.0g, 73.8% of calories), including 2.0g of saturated fat.

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

✅ Low Carb / Keto-Friendly ✅ Low Calorie ⚠️ High Saturated Fat

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Smoked Gouda (maasdam Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Rennet, Starter Culture, Salt], Water, Butter, Casein, Emulsifying Salts [sodium Citrate, Disodium Phosphate, Polyphosphate], Natural Smoke), Mayonnaise (expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Cage-Free Egg Yolks, Water, Honey, Distilled Vinegar, Cage-Free Whole Egg, Contains Less than 2% of Salt, Spice, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Cream Cheese (pasteurized Cultured Milk and Cream, Salt, Stabilizers, [xanthan And/or Carob Bean And/or Guar Gums]), Green Onions, Habanero Peppers, Cilantro.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

✅ Clean Ingredients

No artificial preservatives, sweeteners, colours, emulsifiers, flavour enhancers, or synthetic fortification agents were detected in the ingredient list for Artisanal Cheese Spread, Spicy Smoked Gouda. This does not guarantee the food is unprocessed or free from all additives — always read the full ingredient label.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Artisanal Cheese Spread, Spicy Smoked Gouda — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Artisanal Cheese Spread, Spicy Smoked Gouda contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories60.0 kcal3%
Total Fat5.0 g6%
Saturated Fat2.0 g10%
Cholesterol10.1 mg3%
Sodium150.0 mg7%
Total Carbohydrate1.0 g0%
Protein3.0 g6%
Calcium53.0 mg4%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Artisanal Cheese Spread, Spicy Smoked Gouda accounts for 3% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from fat. Fat makes up 73.8% of the calories.

Fat 73.8%
Protein 19.7%
Fat 73.8% Carbs 6.6% Protein 19.7%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 60.0 calories in Artisanal Cheese Spread, Spicy Smoked Gouda? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 4.5 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 10.4 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 6.6 min
HIIT 5.6 min
Elliptical (High Intensity) 7.2 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Artisanal Cheese Spread, Spicy Smoked Gouda

Is Artisanal Cheese Spread, Spicy Smoked Gouda good for weight loss?

At 60 calories per 15g serving, this spread is calorie-dense due to its fat content, making it less ideal as a weight-loss staple. However, small portions can fit into a calorie-controlled diet when paired with high-volume vegetables or whole grains.

Is Artisanal Cheese Spread, Spicy Smoked Gouda a good snack for kids?

The spicy habanero peppers make this spread too hot for most young children, though older kids who enjoy spicy flavors might enjoy it in moderation.

Is Artisanal Cheese Spread, Spicy Smoked Gouda suitable for people with lactose intolerance?

This spread is not suitable for people with lactose intolerance, as it contains multiple dairy ingredients including smoked Gouda, cream cheese, and butter.

What diets does Artisanal Cheese Spread, Spicy Smoked Gouda suit?

Works well with keto and paleo diets given its high fat and low carb profile. It's less suitable for vegan or dairy-free approaches due to its cheese and cream base.

What does Artisanal Cheese Spread, Spicy Smoked Gouda pair well with for a balanced meal?

Spread it on whole grain crackers, vegetables like celery and bell peppers, or use as a dip for apple slices to add creaminess and smokiness to the pairing.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →