Calories in Jelly Beans, Pomegranate

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (40.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 140.0
  • Total Fat 0.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 0.0 g
  • Cholesterol 0.0 mg
  • Sodium 60.0 mg
  • Potassium 0.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 37.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 0.0 g
  • Sugars 28.0 g
  • Protein 0.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 60.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 0.0 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 0.0 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

Jelly Beans, Pomegranate contains 140.0 calories per serving (1 Serving (40.0g)), a moderate amount that fits easily into most daily calorie goals. Carbohydrates are the primary energy source at 37.0g per serving (100% of calories), of which 28.0g are sugars.

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

⚠️ High Sugar

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Food Starch, Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Pomegranate Juice Concentrate, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid (vitamin C), Sodium Lactate, Sodium Citrate, Color Added, Red 40, Red 40 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Beeswax, Carnauba Wax, Confectioner's Glaze.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

⚠️ Artificial Colours ⚠️ Emulsifiers / Stabilisers ⚠️ Flavour Enhancers ℹ️ Fortified / Enriched

Artificial Colours: Red 40, Blue 2, Color Added

Emulsifiers / Stabilisers: Modified Food Starch

Flavour Enhancers: Artificial Flavor

Fortification / Enrichment Agents: Ascorbic Acid

Detected additives are based on the ingredient list in the USDA Food Central Database. Always read the full product label as formulations can change. Presence of these ingredients does not necessarily indicate a health risk — consult a healthcare professional for personalised dietary advice. Fortification agents are synthetic vitamins or minerals added to restore nutrients lost during processing or to boost nutritional content. They are added for public health reasons and are widely considered safe.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Jelly Beans, Pomegranate — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Jelly Beans, Pomegranate contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories140.0 kcal7%
Sodium60.0 mg3%
Total Carbohydrate37.0 g13%
Total Sugars28.0 g56%
Vitamin C60.0 mg67% ✅

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Jelly Beans, Pomegranate accounts for 7% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from carbohydrates. Carbohydrates make up 100% of the calories.

Carbs 100%
Carbs 100%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 140.0 calories in Jelly Beans, Pomegranate? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 10.6 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 24.2 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 15.3 min
HIIT 13.0 min
Gymnastics 32.0 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Jelly Beans, Pomegranate

Is Jelly Beans, Pomegranate good for weight loss?

Jelly beans are not ideal for weight loss since they're mostly sugar with no protein or fiber to keep you satisfied. A 40g serving delivers 140 calories in pure carbs, meaning you'd get hungry again quickly.

Is Jelly Beans, Pomegranate good fuel for endurance activities?

Jelly beans can work as quick energy during endurance activities since they're fast-digesting carbs with no fiber or fat to slow absorption. However, they lack electrolytes and won't provide sustained energy, so they're best used as a mid-activity boost rather than a complete fuel source.

How might Jelly Beans, Pomegranate affect blood sugar?

Expect a rapid blood sugar spike from these—the 28g of sugar with virtually no fiber or protein means your body will absorb it quickly. This can lead to an energy crash shortly after, making them problematic if you're managing blood sugar levels.

Is Jelly Beans, Pomegranate gluten-free?

Based on the ingredient list, jelly beans appear to be gluten-free, though the label doesn't explicitly state this. If you have celiac disease or severe gluten sensitivity, you'd want to confirm with the manufacturer.

What should I watch out for with Jelly Beans, Pomegranate?

The sugar content is the main concern—28g per serving is extremely high and makes up about three-quarters of the carbs. These also contain artificial colors (Red 40, Blue 2) and waxes (beeswax, carnauba wax), which some people prefer to avoid.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →