Calories in Rice Bran Oil Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, Roasted Jalapeno

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (28.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 140.0
  • Total Fat 7.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 1.0 g
  • Cholesterol 0.0 mg
  • Sodium 210.0 mg
  • Potassium 0.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 17.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 1.0 g
  • Sugars 1.0 g
  • Protein 2.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 6.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 0.0 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 0.4 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

Rice Bran Oil Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, Roasted Jalapeno contains 140.0 calories per serving (1 Serving (28.0g)), a moderate amount that fits easily into most daily calorie goals. Carbohydrates are the primary energy source at 17.0g per serving (48.9% of calories).

📝 Ingredients

Potatoes, Rice Bran Oil, Sea Salt, Tapioca Maltodextrin, Paprika, Cane Sugar, Natural Flavor, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Jalapeno Powder, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Torula Yeast, Lactic Acid.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

⚠️ Flavour Enhancers

Flavour Enhancers: Yeast Extract

Detected additives are based on the ingredient list in the USDA Food Central Database. Always read the full product label as formulations can change. Presence of these ingredients does not necessarily indicate a health risk — consult a healthcare professional for personalised dietary advice.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Rice Bran Oil Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, Roasted Jalapeno — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Rice Bran Oil Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, Roasted Jalapeno contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories140.0 kcal7%
Total Fat7.0 g9%
Saturated Fat1.0 g5%
Sodium210.0 mg9%
Total Carbohydrate17.0 g6%
Dietary Fiber1.0 g4%
Total Sugars1.0 g2%
Protein2.0 g4%
Vitamin C6.0 mg7%
Iron0.4 mg2%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Rice Bran Oil Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, Roasted Jalapeno accounts for 7% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from carbohydrates. Carbohydrates make up 48.9% of the calories.

Fat 45.3%
Carbs 48.9%
Fat 45.3% Carbs 48.9% Protein 5.8%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 140.0 calories in Rice Bran Oil Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, Roasted Jalapeno? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 10.6 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 24.2 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 15.3 min
HIIT 13.0 min
Push-ups 13.0 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Rice Bran Oil Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, Roasted Jalapeno

Is Rice Bran Oil Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, Roasted Jalapeno good for weight loss?

These chips are calorie-dense at 140 calories per ounce, making them less ideal for weight loss since portions can add up quickly. However, the 2g of protein and 1g of fiber per serving provide some satiety, so enjoying a measured portion as an occasional treat is feasible within a controlled diet.

Is Rice Bran Oil Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, Roasted Jalapeno a good snack for kids?

Kids generally enjoy the mild jalapeno flavor and familiar potato chip format, though parents should note the sodium content at 210mg per serving is moderate. The spice level is gentle enough for most children who can tolerate mild heat.

Is Rice Bran Oil Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, Roasted Jalapeno gluten-free?

Yes, these chips are gluten-free based on the ingredient list, which contains no wheat, barley, or rye.

What diets does Rice Bran Oil Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, Roasted Jalapeno suit?

They work well for gluten-free and ketogenic diets. The low sugar content (1g) and minimal carbs relative to fat make them suitable for keto, while the absence of gluten-containing ingredients supports a gluten-free lifestyle.

What does Rice Bran Oil Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, Roasted Jalapeno pair well with for a balanced meal?

These chips pair nicely with guacamole, hummus, or salsa for added protein and vegetables. You could also serve them alongside a protein-rich main course like grilled chicken or fish to balance out the carb-heavy snack.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →