Calories in Authentic Freekeh

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (45.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 149.9
  • Total Fat 1.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 0.0 g
  • Cholesterol 0.0 mg
  • Sodium 9.9 mg
  • Potassium 0.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 34.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 6.0 g
  • Sugars 0.0 g
  • Protein 6.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 19.8 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 1.1 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

Authentic Freekeh contains 149.9 calories per serving (1 Serving (45.0g)), a moderate amount that fits easily into most daily calorie goals. Carbohydrates are the primary energy source at 34.0g per serving (80.5% of calories), with a good 6.0g of dietary fiber. It's a good source of dietary fiber at 6.0g per serving (21% DV), which supports digestive health and helps keep you full.

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

✅ High Fiber ✅ Low Fat

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Organic Cracked Green Bulgur Wheat

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

✅ Clean Ingredients

No artificial preservatives, sweeteners, colours, emulsifiers, flavour enhancers, or synthetic fortification agents were detected in the ingredient list for Authentic Freekeh. This does not guarantee the food is unprocessed or free from all additives — always read the full ingredient label.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Authentic Freekeh — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Authentic Freekeh contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories149.9 kcal7.5%
Total Fat1.0 g1%
Sodium9.9 mg0%
Total Carbohydrate34.0 g12%
Dietary Fiber6.0 g21% ✅
Protein6.0 g12%
Calcium19.8 mg2%
Iron1.1 mg6%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Authentic Freekeh accounts for 7.5% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from carbohydrates. Carbohydrates make up 80.5% of the calories.

Carbs 80.5%
Fat 5.3% Carbs 80.5% Protein 14.2%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 149.9 calories in Authentic Freekeh? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 11.3 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 25.9 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 16.4 min
HIIT 13.9 min
Rugby 13.3 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Authentic Freekeh

Is Authentic Freekeh good for weight loss?

Freekeh is relatively modest in calories at 150 per 45-gram serving, making it reasonable for weight loss when portion-controlled. The 6 grams of fiber per serving promotes satiety, helping you feel fuller longer and potentially reducing overall calorie intake.

Is Authentic Freekeh good fuel for endurance activities?

With 34 grams of carbohydrates in a small 45-gram portion, freekeh provides concentrated carbohydrate energy ideal for endurance athletes. Its moderate protein content (6g) supports muscle maintenance during prolonged activities like running or cycling.

How does the fiber in Authentic Freekeh support digestion?

At 6 grams per serving, freekeh's fiber content supports digestive health by promoting regular bowel movements and feeding beneficial gut bacteria. This substantial fiber helps maintain stable blood sugar levels and supports overall digestive comfort.

Is Authentic Freekeh gluten-free?

Freekeh is not gluten-free, as it is made from cracked green bulgur wheat, which contains gluten.

What diets does Authentic Freekeh suit?

Freekeh suits plant-based, vegetarian, and vegan diets well as a high-fiber whole grain. It's also appropriate for high-fiber and whole-grain focused eating patterns, though it's unsuitable for gluten-free or celiac diets.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →