Calories in Sour Green Candies, Apple

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (42.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 149.9
  • Total Fat 0.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 0.0 g
  • Cholesterol 0.0 mg
  • Sodium 70.1 mg
  • Potassium 0.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 38.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 0.0 g
  • Sugars 30.0 g
  • Protein 0.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 0.0 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 0.0 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

Sour Green Candies, Apple contains 149.9 calories per serving (1 Serving (42.0g)), a moderate amount that fits easily into most daily calorie goals. Carbohydrates are the primary energy source at 38.0g per serving (100% of calories), of which 30.0g are sugars.

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

⚠️ High Sugar

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sugar, Dextrose, Corn Starch-Modified, Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Confectioner's Glaze, Carnauba Wax, Beeswax, Artificial Color (yellow 5, Blue 1).

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

⚠️ Artificial Colours ⚠️ Flavour Enhancers

Artificial Colours: Yellow 5, Blue 1, Artificial Color

Flavour Enhancers: Artificial Flavor

Detected additives are based on the ingredient list in the USDA Food Central Database. Always read the full product label as formulations can change. Presence of these ingredients does not necessarily indicate a health risk — consult a healthcare professional for personalised dietary advice.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Sour Green Candies, Apple — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Sour Green Candies, Apple contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories149.9 kcal7.5%
Sodium70.1 mg3%
Total Carbohydrate38.0 g14%
Total Sugars30.0 g60%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Sour Green Candies, Apple accounts for 7.5% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from carbohydrates. Carbohydrates make up 100% of the calories.

Carbs 100%
Carbs 100%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 149.9 calories in Sour Green Candies, Apple? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 11.3 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 25.9 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 16.4 min
HIIT 13.9 min
Cross-country Skiing 18.8 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Sour Green Candies, Apple

Is Sour Green Candies, Apple good for weight loss?

These candies are calorie-dense and provide almost no protein or fiber to keep you full, making them a poor choice if you're trying to lose weight. At 30g of sugar per 42g serving, they'll spike your blood sugar quickly without providing lasting satiety.

How might Sour Green Candies, Apple affect blood sugar?

These candies will cause a rapid spike in blood sugar due to their high sugar content and lack of fiber or fat to slow digestion. If you have blood sugar concerns, these are best avoided or eaten only occasionally and in very small amounts.

Is Sour Green Candies, Apple gluten-free?

Based on the ingredient list provided, there are no obvious gluten-containing ingredients listed. However, the label does not explicitly state 'gluten-free,' so if you have celiac disease or gluten sensitivity, you should verify the packaging or contact the manufacturer.

What should I watch out for with Sour Green Candies, Apple?

The sugar content is very high—30g per serving is most of a typical daily limit for added sugars. Artificial colors (Yellow 5 and Blue 1) are present if you prefer to avoid those, and the lack of any nutritional value means these are empty calories.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →