Calories in Juice Beverage, Grape

📏 Serving Size: 240.0ml

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 69.6
  • Total Fat 0.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 0.0 g
  • Cholesterol 0.0 mg
  • Sodium 19.2 mg
  • Potassium 79.2 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 18.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 0.0 g
  • Sugars 17.0 g
  • Protein 0.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 0.0 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 0.0 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

Juice Beverage, Grape contains 69.6 calories per serving (240.0ml), a moderate amount that fits easily into most daily calorie goals. Carbohydrates are the primary energy source at 18.0g per serving (100% of calories), of which 17.0g are sugars.

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

✅ Low Calorie ⚠️ High Sugar

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Filtered Water, Concord Grape Juice Concentrate, Apple Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Purple Carrot Juice Concentrate (color).

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

✅ Clean Ingredients

No artificial preservatives, sweeteners, colours, emulsifiers, flavour enhancers, or synthetic fortification agents were detected in the ingredient list for Juice Beverage, Grape. This does not guarantee the food is unprocessed or free from all additives — always read the full ingredient label.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Juice Beverage, Grape — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Juice Beverage, Grape contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories69.6 kcal3.5%
Sodium19.2 mg1%
Total Carbohydrate18.0 g7%
Total Sugars17.0 g34%
Potassium79.2 mg2%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Juice Beverage, Grape accounts for 3.5% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from carbohydrates. Carbohydrates make up 100% of the calories.

Carbs 100%
Carbs 100%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 69.6 calories in Juice Beverage, Grape? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 5.3 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 12.0 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 7.6 min
HIIT 6.4 min
Horseback Riding 12.9 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Juice Beverage, Grape

Is Juice Beverage, Grape good for weight loss?

Grape juice isn't ideal for weight loss since it's high in sugar (17g per serving) and lacks protein or fiber to keep you satisfied. The 70 calories come almost entirely from carbs, offering little nutritional density for the calorie cost.

How might Juice Beverage, Grape affect blood sugar?

This beverage will likely cause a rapid blood sugar spike due to its high sugar concentration and absence of fiber or protein to moderate absorption. If you have prediabetes or diabetes, this isn't a good choice.

What diets does Juice Beverage, Grape suit?

Suits general diets in small portions, though it's better avoided on strict low-sugar or keto diets. Those managing blood sugar should skip it.

What should I watch out for with Juice Beverage, Grape?

The high sugar content is the main concern—17g per 240ml serving can spike blood sugar quickly, especially on an empty stomach. Despite being made from fruit juice, it lacks the fiber found in whole grapes, which would slow sugar absorption.

What does Juice Beverage, Grape pair well with for a balanced meal?

If you do drink it, pair it with foods containing protein and healthy fats—like nuts, yogurt, or cheese—to help slow sugar absorption. Having it with a meal rather than alone will minimize blood sugar impact.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →