Calories in Western Bagel, Oats & Berries Bagels

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (85.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 239.7
  • Total Fat 1.5 g
  • Saturated Fat 0.0 g
  • Cholesterol 0.0 mg
  • Sodium 310.3 mg
  • Potassium 0.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 48.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 3.0 g
  • Sugars 6.0 g
  • Protein 8.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 60.4 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 2.7 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

With 239.7 calories per serving (1 Serving (85.0g)), Western Bagel, Oats & Berries Bagels is a moderately calorie-dense food worth tracking if you're managing your intake. Carbohydrates are the primary energy source at 48.0g per serving (80.9% of calories), with a good 3.0g of dietary fiber. It contains 2.7mg of iron (15% DV), which plays a key role in oxygen transport and energy metabolism.

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

✅ Low Fat

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Oats, Sugar, Contains 2% or Less of: Sweetened Cranberries (cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Infused Blueberries (blueberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Wheat Gluten, Salt, Wheat Bran, Yeast, Calcium Propionate and Sorbic Acid (preservatives), Mono and Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid, Vegetable Enzymes.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

⚠️ Artificial Preservatives ⚠️ Emulsifiers / Stabilisers ℹ️ Fortified / Enriched

Artificial Preservatives: Sorbic Acid, Calcium Propionate

Emulsifiers / Stabilisers: Mono And Diglycerides, Diglycerides, Guar Gum

Fortification / Enrichment Agents: Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Ascorbic Acid

Detected additives are based on the ingredient list in the USDA Food Central Database. Always read the full product label as formulations can change. Presence of these ingredients does not necessarily indicate a health risk — consult a healthcare professional for personalised dietary advice. Fortification agents are synthetic vitamins or minerals added to restore nutrients lost during processing or to boost nutritional content. They are added for public health reasons and are widely considered safe.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Western Bagel, Oats & Berries Bagels — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Western Bagel, Oats & Berries Bagels contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories239.7 kcal12%
Total Fat1.5 g2%
Sodium310.3 mg13%
Total Carbohydrate48.0 g17%
Dietary Fiber3.0 g11%
Total Sugars6.0 g12%
Protein8.0 g16%
Calcium60.4 mg5%
Iron2.7 mg15%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Western Bagel, Oats & Berries Bagels accounts for 12% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from carbohydrates. Carbohydrates make up 80.9% of the calories.

Carbs 80.9%
Fat 5.7% Carbs 80.9% Protein 13.5%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 239.7 calories in Western Bagel, Oats & Berries Bagels? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 18.1 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 41.4 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 26.2 min
HIIT 22.2 min
Running: 5 minutes per mile 12.2 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Western Bagel, Oats & Berries Bagels

Is Western Bagel, Oats & Berries Bagels good for weight loss?

This bagel is relatively calorie-dense at 240 calories per serving, which can add up quickly if weight loss is your goal. However, the 3g of fiber and 8g of protein provide decent satiety, so it could work as part of a controlled meal plan if you're mindful of portions and pair it with protein or healthy fats.

Is Western Bagel, Oats & Berries Bagels good fuel for endurance activities?

With 48g of carbs and a modest 8g of protein in a single serving, this bagel supplies quick energy for endurance activities. The fiber content helps sustain energy release, making it suitable before or during longer efforts, though pairing it with a protein source would improve staying power.

How might Western Bagel, Oats & Berries Bagels affect blood sugar?

The 48g of carbs relative to just 3g of fiber means this bagel will likely cause a noticeable blood sugar spike, especially on an empty stomach. If blood sugar management is important to you, eating it alongside protein or fat would help moderate the glycemic impact.

Is Western Bagel, Oats & Berries Bagels gluten-free?

This bagel is not gluten-free—it contains wheat flour and wheat gluten as primary ingredients.

What diets does Western Bagel, Oats & Berries Bagels suit?

This bagel suits vegetarian and vegan diets. It works reasonably well for endurance athletes seeking carb-based fueling, though it's less ideal for low-carb, keto, or strict blood sugar management approaches.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →