Calories in Unsulphured Papaya Spears

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (40.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 140.0
  • Total Fat 0.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 0.0 g
  • Cholesterol 0.0 mg
  • Sodium 90.0 mg
  • Potassium 0.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 35.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 1.0 g
  • Sugars 29.0 g
  • Protein 0.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 40.0 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 0.7 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

Unsulphured Papaya Spears contains 140.0 calories per serving (1 Serving (40.0g)), a moderate amount that fits easily into most daily calorie goals. Carbohydrates are the primary energy source at 35.0g per serving (100% of calories), of which 29.0g are sugars.

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

⚠️ High Sugar

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Papaya, Sugar, Pineapple Juice Fd&c Yellow #6 & #5.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

✅ Clean Ingredients

No artificial preservatives, sweeteners, colours, emulsifiers, flavour enhancers, or synthetic fortification agents were detected in the ingredient list for Unsulphured Papaya Spears. This does not guarantee the food is unprocessed or free from all additives — always read the full ingredient label.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Unsulphured Papaya Spears — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Unsulphured Papaya Spears contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories140.0 kcal7%
Sodium90.0 mg4%
Total Carbohydrate35.0 g13%
Dietary Fiber1.0 g4%
Total Sugars29.0 g58%
Calcium40.0 mg3%
Iron0.7 mg4%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Unsulphured Papaya Spears accounts for 7% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from carbohydrates. Carbohydrates make up 100% of the calories.

Carbs 100%
Carbs 100%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 140.0 calories in Unsulphured Papaya Spears? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 10.6 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 24.2 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 15.3 min
HIIT 13.0 min
Stationary Bike (Low Intensity) 18.8 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Unsulphured Papaya Spears

Is Unsulphured Papaya Spears good for weight loss?

These papaya spears are quite calorie-dense for their weight at 140 calories per 40g, and with 29g of sugar and minimal fiber, they can spike hunger quickly rather than keeping you satisfied. They're better treated as an occasional treat than a regular snack if weight loss is your goal.

Is Unsulphured Papaya Spears good fuel for endurance activities?

These work well as a quick carbohydrate source during endurance activities since they're portable and provide fast-digesting carbs without fat or fiber to slow them down. The 35g of carbs per serving can deliver quick energy, though you might want something with a bit of protein for sustained endurance efforts.

How might Unsulphured Papaya Spears affect blood sugar?

With 29g of sugar and only 1g of fiber, these will cause a fairly rapid blood sugar spike. They're a high-glycemic food, so they're not ideal if you're managing blood sugar levels or prediabetes.

What diets does Unsulphured Papaya Spears suit?

These suit vegan and vegetarian diets, and work for those following a fruitarian approach. They don't fit well with low-sugar, keto, or diabetic-friendly eating patterns due to their added sugar content.

What should I watch out for with Unsulphured Papaya Spears?

The main concern is the sugar content—29g per serving is substantial and comes primarily from added sugar rather than the fruit's natural sugars. If you have blood sugar concerns or are limiting sugar intake, these should be eaten sparingly and ideally paired with protein or fat to slow absorption.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →