Calories in Amish Country, Hoop Cheese

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (28.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 110.0
  • Total Fat 9.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 6.0 g
  • Cholesterol 30.0 mg
  • Sodium 80.1 mg
  • Potassium 0.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 0.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 0.0 g
  • Sugars 0.0 g
  • Protein 7.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 400.1 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 199.9 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 0.0 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

Amish Country, Hoop Cheese contains 110.0 calories per serving (1 Serving (28.0g)), a moderate amount that fits easily into most daily calorie goals. The majority of its calories come from fat (9.0g, 74.3% of calories), including 6.0g of saturated fat. It provides a noteworthy 199.9mg of calcium (15% DV), contributing to bone and dental health.

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

✅ Zero Carb ⚠️ High Saturated Fat

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Milk Salt, Enzymes and Annatto.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

✅ Clean Ingredients

No artificial preservatives, sweeteners, colours, emulsifiers, flavour enhancers, or synthetic fortification agents were detected in the ingredient list for Amish Country, Hoop Cheese. This does not guarantee the food is unprocessed or free from all additives — always read the full ingredient label.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Amish Country, Hoop Cheese — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Amish Country, Hoop Cheese contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories110.0 kcal5.5%
Total Fat9.0 g12%
Saturated Fat6.0 g30%
Cholesterol30.0 mg10%
Sodium80.1 mg3%
Protein7.0 g14%
Vitamin A400.1 IU8%
Calcium199.9 mg15%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Amish Country, Hoop Cheese accounts for 5.5% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from fat. Fat makes up 74.3% of the calories.

Fat 74.3%
Protein 25.7%
Fat 74.3% Protein 25.7%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 110.0 calories in Amish Country, Hoop Cheese? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 8.3 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 19.0 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 12.0 min
HIIT 10.2 min
Running: 5 minutes per mile 5.6 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Amish Country, Hoop Cheese

Is Amish Country, Hoop Cheese good for weight loss?

At 110 calories per ounce, this cheese is calorie-dense, so portion control matters if you're watching your weight. The high protein (7g) and zero carbs make it satisfying, which can help with appetite control in moderation.

Is Amish Country, Hoop Cheese heart-healthy?

The saturated fat and cholesterol content aren't ideal for heart health if eaten regularly or in large amounts. However, occasional small portions as part of a balanced diet are unlikely to cause concern for most people.

Is Amish Country, Hoop Cheese suitable for people with lactose intolerance?

Most hard cheeses like this one are low in lactose due to the fermentation and aging process, making them generally tolerable for people with mild lactose intolerance. Those with severe intolerance should still proceed cautiously or test their individual tolerance.

What diets does Amish Country, Hoop Cheese suit?

This cheese fits well with keto, paleo, and low-carb diets given its zero-carb profile and high protein. It's also suitable for Atkins and carnivore approaches.

What should I watch out for with Amish Country, Hoop Cheese?

Sodium content is relatively mild at 80mg per serving, but the saturated fat at 6g per ounce is substantial—about 30% of a typical daily limit. If you're monitoring saturated fat intake for heart health, keep portions small.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →