Calories in Natural Pineapple Chunk

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (28.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 85.1
  • Total Fat 1.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 0.0 g
  • Cholesterol 0.0 mg
  • Sodium 8.1 mg
  • Potassium 0.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 22.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 1.2 g
  • Sugars 18.0 g
  • Protein 0.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 10.1 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 0.2 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

Natural Pineapple Chunk contains 85.1 calories per serving (1 Serving (28.0g)), a moderate amount that fits easily into most daily calorie goals. Carbohydrates are the primary energy source at 22.0g per serving (90.7% of calories), of which 18.0g are sugars.

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

✅ Low Fat ✅ Low Calorie ⚠️ High Sugar

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Pineapple, Dehydrated Cane Juice.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

✅ Clean Ingredients

No artificial preservatives, sweeteners, colours, emulsifiers, flavour enhancers, or synthetic fortification agents were detected in the ingredient list for Natural Pineapple Chunk. This does not guarantee the food is unprocessed or free from all additives — always read the full ingredient label.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Natural Pineapple Chunk — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Natural Pineapple Chunk contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories85.1 kcal4.3%
Total Fat1.0 g1%
Sodium8.1 mg0%
Total Carbohydrate22.0 g8%
Dietary Fiber1.2 g4%
Total Sugars18.0 g36%
Calcium10.1 mg1%
Iron0.2 mg1%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Natural Pineapple Chunk accounts for 4.3% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from carbohydrates. Carbohydrates make up 90.7% of the calories.

Carbs 90.7%
Fat 9.3% Carbs 90.7%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 85.1 calories in Natural Pineapple Chunk? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 6.4 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 14.7 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 9.3 min
HIIT 7.9 min
Mountain Climbers 7.9 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Natural Pineapple Chunk

Is Natural Pineapple Chunk good for weight loss?

Pineapple chunks are relatively low in calories at 85 per serving, but the high sugar content (18g) and minimal protein make them less ideal as a standalone snack for weight loss. They work better as part of a balanced meal or dessert rather than a regular weight-loss staple.

How might Natural Pineapple Chunk affect blood sugar?

With 22g of carbs and 18g of sugar but only 1.2g of fiber, this will cause a fairly quick rise in blood sugar. Pairing it with protein or fat can help slow the absorption and prevent sharp spikes.

What diets does Natural Pineapple Chunk suit?

These suit vegan and vegetarian diets well. They're less ideal for low-carb, keto, or diabetic-focused diets due to the sugar load, though they could work occasionally in moderation for some people.

What should I watch out for with Natural Pineapple Chunk?

The main concern is sugar content—18g per 28g serving means this is quite concentrated. If you have blood sugar sensitivities or are limiting sugar intake, portion control matters. The added dehydrated cane juice increases the sugar further beyond what fresh pineapple would contain.

What does Natural Pineapple Chunk pair well with for a balanced meal?

Combine pineapple chunks with protein sources like Greek yogurt, cottage cheese, or nuts to balance out the sugar and carbs. They also pair nicely with seeds or nut butters for a more complete snack.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →