Calories in Sweet Ground Grand 53% Cacao Drinking Chocolate

📏 Serving Size: 1 tablespoon (10.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 40.0
  • Total Fat 2.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 1.0 g
  • Cholesterol 0.0 mg
  • Sodium 0.0 mg
  • Potassium 32.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 6.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 1.0 g
  • Sugars 5.0 g
  • Protein 1.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 7.0 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 2.0 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

Sweet Ground Grand 53% Cacao Drinking Chocolate is a very low-calorie food at 40.0 calories per serving (1 tablespoon (10.0g)), making it a smart choice for calorie-conscious diets. Carbohydrates are the primary energy source at 6.0g per serving (52.2% of calories). It contains 2.0mg of iron (11% DV), which plays a key role in oxygen transport and energy metabolism.

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

✅ Low Carb / Keto-Friendly ✅ Low Fat ✅ Low Calorie

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Cane Sugar, Cocoa (dutch Processed with Alkali), Cacao Beans, Cocoa Butter, Vanilla Beans, Natural Flavor .

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

✅ Clean Ingredients

No artificial preservatives, sweeteners, colours, emulsifiers, flavour enhancers, or synthetic fortification agents were detected in the ingredient list for Sweet Ground Grand 53% Cacao Drinking Chocolate. This does not guarantee the food is unprocessed or free from all additives — always read the full ingredient label.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Sweet Ground Grand 53% Cacao Drinking Chocolate — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Sweet Ground Grand 53% Cacao Drinking Chocolate contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories40.0 kcal2%
Total Fat2.0 g3%
Saturated Fat1.0 g5%
Total Carbohydrate6.0 g2%
Dietary Fiber1.0 g4%
Total Sugars5.0 g10%
Protein1.0 g2%
Calcium7.0 mg1%
Iron2.0 mg11%
Potassium32.0 mg1%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Sweet Ground Grand 53% Cacao Drinking Chocolate accounts for 2% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from carbohydrates. Carbohydrates make up 52.2% of the calories.

Fat 39.1%
Carbs 52.2%
Fat 39.1% Carbs 52.2% Protein 8.7%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 40.0 calories in Sweet Ground Grand 53% Cacao Drinking Chocolate? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 3.0 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 6.9 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 4.4 min
HIIT 3.7 min
Elliptical (High Intensity) 4.8 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Sweet Ground Grand 53% Cacao Drinking Chocolate

Is Sweet Ground Grand 53% Cacao Drinking Chocolate good for weight loss?

At 40 calories per tablespoon, this drinking chocolate is relatively light for a flavoring ingredient, though it does contain 5g of sugar per serving. It can fit into a weight loss plan if used sparingly and mixed into lower-calorie beverages like water or unsweetened milk rather than whole milk.

Is Sweet Ground Grand 53% Cacao Drinking Chocolate a good snack for kids?

Yes, this makes a good occasional treat for kids who enjoy chocolate flavor. The mild cocoa taste appeals to children, though the sugar content means it's best enjoyed in moderation as part of a balanced diet.

Is Sweet Ground Grand 53% Cacao Drinking Chocolate suitable for people with lactose intolerance?

This product contains no milk ingredients, making it suitable for people with lactose intolerance. You can mix it with lactose-free milk, plant-based milk, or water to enjoy it without digestive concerns.

What diets does Sweet Ground Grand 53% Cacao Drinking Chocolate suit?

Works well for vegan diets, dairy-free diets, and gluten-free diets. It can be incorporated into lower-carb or keto approaches if portion-controlled, though the 6g carbs per tablespoon should be factored into daily limits.

What does Sweet Ground Grand 53% Cacao Drinking Chocolate pair well with for a balanced meal?

Mix it into unsweetened almond milk, oat milk, or regular milk for a hot or cold chocolate drink. Pair it alongside whole grain toast, fruit, or a handful of nuts to add substance and balance out the sugar with fiber and protein.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →