Calories in Turkey Burger

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (149.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 259.3
  • Total Fat 20.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 6.0 g
  • Cholesterol 140.1 mg
  • Sodium 220.5 mg
  • Potassium 0.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 1.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 0.0 g
  • Sugars 0.0 g
  • Protein 21.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 199.7 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 2.4 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 59.6 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 2.2 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

With 259.3 calories per serving (1 Serving (149.0g)), Turkey Burger is a moderately calorie-dense food worth tracking if you're managing your intake. The majority of its calories come from fat (20.0g, 67.2% of calories), including 6.0g of saturated fat. With 21.0g of protein per serving (42% DV), it's an excellent source of protein for muscle maintenance and recovery.

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

✅ Low Carb / Keto-Friendly ✅ High Protein ⚠️ High Saturated Fat

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Turkey, Rosemary Extract, Salt.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

✅ Clean Ingredients

No artificial preservatives, sweeteners, colours, emulsifiers, flavour enhancers, or synthetic fortification agents were detected in the ingredient list for Turkey Burger. This does not guarantee the food is unprocessed or free from all additives — always read the full ingredient label.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Turkey Burger — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Turkey Burger contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories259.3 kcal13%
Total Fat20.0 g26%
Saturated Fat6.0 g30%
Cholesterol140.1 mg47%
Sodium220.5 mg10%
Total Carbohydrate1.0 g0%
Protein21.0 g42% ✅
Vitamin A199.7 IU4%
Vitamin C2.4 mg3%
Calcium59.6 mg5%
Iron2.2 mg12%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Turkey Burger accounts for 13% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from fat. Fat makes up 67.2% of the calories.

Fat 67.2%
Protein 31.3%
Fat 67.2% Carbs 1.5% Protein 31.3%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 259.3 calories in Turkey Burger? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 19.6 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 44.7 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 28.3 min
HIIT 24.0 min
Trampoline (Jumping) 66.9 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Turkey Burger

Is Turkey Burger good for weight loss?

At 259 calories per burger, this is a relatively moderate option for weight loss. The high protein content at 21g helps with satiety, which can reduce overall calorie intake throughout the day.

Is Turkey Burger good for muscle building?

Turkey burgers are excellent for muscle building thanks to their substantial 21g of protein per serving. This makes them a practical choice for post-workout meals or daily protein targets.

Is Turkey Burger heart-healthy?

This burger scores well for heart health compared to beef alternatives. The fat is mostly unsaturated (turkey is naturally lean), and the sodium level is relatively low, making it a better option for cardiovascular health when prepared simply without high-fat toppings.

What diets does Turkey Burger suit?

Turkey burgers fit well into most eating patterns, including paleo, keto, and low-carb diets thanks to minimal carbohydrates. They're also suitable for Mediterranean and general balanced-diet approaches.

What should I watch out for with Turkey Burger?

Watch the sodium content—at 220.5mg per burger, it's reasonable on its own, but adds up quickly with condiments, buns, and side dishes. The 20g of total fat and 6g of saturated fat are moderate, so portion size and preparation method matter.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →