Calories in Bacon Steak Cuts

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (15.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 80.0
  • Total Fat 7.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 2.5 g
  • Cholesterol 15.0 mg
  • Sodium 320.0 mg
  • Potassium 0.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 0.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 0.0 g
  • Sugars 0.0 g
  • Protein 5.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 0.0 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 0.0 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

Bacon Steak Cuts contains 80.0 calories per serving (1 Serving (15.0g)), a moderate amount that fits easily into most daily calorie goals. The majority of its calories come from fat (7.0g, 75.9% of calories), including 2.5g of saturated fat.

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

✅ Zero Carb ✅ Low Calorie ⚠️ High Saturated Fat

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Cured with: Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

⚠️ Artificial Preservatives

Artificial Preservatives: Sodium Nitrite

Detected additives are based on the ingredient list in the USDA Food Central Database. Always read the full product label as formulations can change. Presence of these ingredients does not necessarily indicate a health risk — consult a healthcare professional for personalised dietary advice.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Bacon Steak Cuts — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Bacon Steak Cuts contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories80.0 kcal4%
Total Fat7.0 g9%
Saturated Fat2.5 g13%
Cholesterol15.0 mg5%
Sodium320.0 mg14%
Protein5.0 g10%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Bacon Steak Cuts accounts for 4% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from fat. Fat makes up 75.9% of the calories.

Fat 75.9%
Protein 24.1%
Fat 75.9% Protein 24.1%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 80.0 calories in Bacon Steak Cuts? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 6.0 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 13.8 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 8.7 min
HIIT 7.4 min
Roller Blading 8.5 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Bacon Steak Cuts

Is Bacon Steak Cuts good for weight loss?

Bacon steak cuts are calorie-dense at 533 calories per 100g, so portions need to be controlled for weight loss goals. While they're protein-rich and carb-free, the high fat content means even small servings add up quickly in terms of calories.

Is Bacon Steak Cuts a good snack for kids?

Bacon steak cuts can appeal to kids who enjoy bacon, but the high sodium level (320mg per 15g serving) makes them better as an occasional treat rather than a regular snack. Offering smaller portions alongside other foods helps balance sodium intake.

What diets does Bacon Steak Cuts suit?

These work well for zero-carb, keto, and carnivore diets. They're also suitable for paleo and low-carb approaches, though the sodium content from curing may be a consideration for those monitoring salt intake.

What does Bacon Steak Cuts pair well with for a balanced meal?

Pair bacon steak cuts with eggs for breakfast, add them to salads for crunch and protein, or serve alongside roasted vegetables to round out a meal. They also complement cheese and avocado for a satisfying low-carb combination.

How does Bacon Steak Cuts fit into a balanced diet?

In a balanced diet, bacon steak cuts serve as a protein and fat source but should be eaten in moderation due to saturated fat and sodium content. Offsetting them with plenty of vegetables and whole grains helps maintain nutritional balance.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →