Calories in Cuban Mojo Sauce

📏 Serving Size: 30.0ml

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 120.0
  • Total Fat 12.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 1.5 g
  • Cholesterol 0.0 mg
  • Sodium 90.0 mg
  • Potassium 0.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 4.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 0.0 g
  • Sugars 2.0 g
  • Protein 0.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 200.1 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 6.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 0.0 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 0.0 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

Cuban Mojo Sauce contains 120.0 calories per serving (30.0ml), a moderate amount that fits easily into most daily calorie goals. The majority of its calories come from fat (12.0g, 87.1% of calories), including 1.5g of saturated fat.

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

✅ Low Carb / Keto-Friendly

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Olive Oil, Water, Aji Pepper Puree (aji Peppers, Citric Acid), Lime Juice, Lime Juice Concentrate, Brown Sugar, Garlic, Orange Juice Concentrate, Orange Peel (orange Peel, Water, Citric Acid), Roasted Garlic, Salt, Spices, Garlic Powder, Smoked Paprika, Xanthan Gum

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

⚠️ Emulsifiers / Stabilisers

Emulsifiers / Stabilisers: Xanthan Gum

Detected additives are based on the ingredient list in the USDA Food Central Database. Always read the full product label as formulations can change. Presence of these ingredients does not necessarily indicate a health risk — consult a healthcare professional for personalised dietary advice.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Cuban Mojo Sauce — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Cuban Mojo Sauce contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories120.0 kcal6%
Total Fat12.0 g15%
Saturated Fat1.5 g8%
Sodium90.0 mg4%
Total Carbohydrate4.0 g1%
Total Sugars2.0 g4%
Vitamin A200.1 IU4%
Vitamin C6.0 mg7%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Cuban Mojo Sauce accounts for 6% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from fat. Fat makes up 87.1% of the calories.

Fat 87.1%
Fat 87.1% Carbs 12.9%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 120.0 calories in Cuban Mojo Sauce? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 9.1 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 20.7 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 13.1 min
HIIT 11.1 min
Baseball 22.5 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Cuban Mojo Sauce

Is Cuban Mojo Sauce good for weight loss?

Mojo sauce is calorie-dense at 120 calories per 30ml serving, mostly from oils, so portions should be modest when watching weight. A small amount can add significant flavor to lean proteins without derailing your goals, but using it liberally could quickly add up.

Is Cuban Mojo Sauce a good snack for kids?

The citrus, garlic, and smoked paprika flavors are fairly bold and may be too intense for younger palates. Most kids would likely prefer milder condiments, though adventurous eaters might enjoy it on chicken or pork.

What diets does Cuban Mojo Sauce suit?

This sauce works well for paleo, keto (in small amounts), and whole-food-focused diets thanks to its oil and citrus base. It's naturally free of grains and processed additives, making it compatible with many non-restrictive eating patterns.

What does Cuban Mojo Sauce pair well with for a balanced meal?

Mojo sauce is a natural match for grilled pork, chicken, or seafood, and works beautifully with black beans and rice. It also complements roasted vegetables and can brighten up simple grilled vegetables or lean proteins.

How does Cuban Mojo Sauce fit into a balanced diet?

As a flavoring sauce rather than a main component, mojo fits into a balanced diet by adding interest to lean proteins and vegetables without contributing significant carbs or protein. The oils provide fat for satiety and nutrient absorption, though you'll want to measure portions carefully to keep overall calorie intake in check.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →