Calories in Mango Nectar with Vitamin a & C

📏 Serving Size: 250.0ml

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 200.0
  • Total Fat 1.5 g
  • Saturated Fat 0.5 g
  • Cholesterol 0.0 mg
  • Sodium 75.0 mg
  • Potassium 0.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 46.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 2.0 g
  • Sugars 32.0 g
  • Protein 0.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 1500.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 30.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 20.0 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 1.8 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

With 200.0 calories per serving (250.0ml), Mango Nectar with Vitamin a & C is a moderately calorie-dense food worth tracking if you're managing your intake. Carbohydrates are the primary energy source at 46.0g per serving (93.2% of calories), of which 32.0g are sugars. It contains 1.8mg of iron (10% DV), which plays a key role in oxygen transport and energy metabolism.

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

✅ Low Fat ⚠️ High Sugar

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Water, Mango Puree, Sugar, Xanthan Gum, Cmc, Citric Acid and Ascorbic Acid.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

⚠️ Emulsifiers / Stabilisers ℹ️ Fortified / Enriched

Emulsifiers / Stabilisers: Cmc, Xanthan Gum

Fortification / Enrichment Agents: Ascorbic Acid

Detected additives are based on the ingredient list in the USDA Food Central Database. Always read the full product label as formulations can change. Presence of these ingredients does not necessarily indicate a health risk — consult a healthcare professional for personalised dietary advice. Fortification agents are synthetic vitamins or minerals added to restore nutrients lost during processing or to boost nutritional content. They are added for public health reasons and are widely considered safe.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Mango Nectar with Vitamin a & C — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Mango Nectar with Vitamin a & C contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories200.0 kcal10%
Total Fat1.5 g2%
Saturated Fat0.5 g2%
Sodium75.0 mg3%
Total Carbohydrate46.0 g17%
Dietary Fiber2.0 g7%
Total Sugars32.0 g64%
Vitamin A1500.0 IU30% ✅
Vitamin C30.0 mg33% ✅
Calcium20.0 mg2%
Iron1.8 mg10%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Mango Nectar with Vitamin a & C accounts for 10% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from carbohydrates. Carbohydrates make up 93.2% of the calories.

Carbs 93.2%
Fat 6.8% Carbs 93.2%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 200.0 calories in Mango Nectar with Vitamin a & C? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 15.1 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 34.5 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 21.9 min
HIIT 18.5 min
StairMaster / Stair Climber 16.5 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Mango Nectar with Vitamin a & C

Is Mango Nectar with Vitamin a & C good for weight loss?

Mango nectar is challenging for weight loss due to its high sugar content at 32g per serving with minimal protein to keep you full. The 200 calories come almost entirely from carbohydrates, offering little satiety.

Is Mango Nectar with Vitamin a & C good fuel for endurance activities?

Mango nectar can work as a quick carbohydrate source during or after endurance activities, delivering 46g of carbs for sustained energy. However, the 32g of sugar means it's better suited as a post-workout recovery drink than a during-exercise fuel, since the rapid sugar spike may cause energy crashes.

How might Mango Nectar with Vitamin a & C affect blood sugar?

This drink will raise blood sugar quickly because of its high simple sugar content and minimal fiber—only 2g of fiber to slow absorption. People with diabetes or prediabetes should avoid or severely limit this beverage.

What diets does Mango Nectar with Vitamin a & C suit?

Mango nectar fits low-fat and vegan diets, but it's poorly suited for low-sugar, keto, or weight-loss-focused eating patterns due to its 32g sugar content.

What should I watch out for with Mango Nectar with Vitamin a & C?

The 32g of sugar in a single serving is substantial—that's roughly 8 teaspoons of added sugar. If you're monitoring blood sugar or limiting sugar intake, this beverage should be occasional rather than regular.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →