Calories in Jalapenos, Hot

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (31.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 4.0
  • Total Fat 0.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 0.0 g
  • Cholesterol 0.0 mg
  • Sodium 510.0 mg
  • Potassium 0.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 1.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 0.0 g
  • Sugars 1.0 g
  • Protein 0.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 100.1 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 3.6 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 0.0 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 0.0 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

Jalapenos, Hot is a very low-calorie food at 4.0 calories per serving (1 Serving (31.0g)), making it a smart choice for calorie-conscious diets. Carbohydrates are the primary energy source at 1.0g per serving (100% of calories).

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

✅ Low Carb / Keto-Friendly ✅ Low Calorie

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Jalapeno Peppers, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Garlic.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

✅ Clean Ingredients

No artificial preservatives, sweeteners, colours, emulsifiers, flavour enhancers, or synthetic fortification agents were detected in the ingredient list for Jalapenos, Hot. This does not guarantee the food is unprocessed or free from all additives — always read the full ingredient label.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Jalapenos, Hot — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Jalapenos, Hot contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories4.0 kcal0.2%
Sodium510.0 mg22%
Total Carbohydrate1.0 g0%
Total Sugars1.0 g2%
Vitamin A100.1 IU2%
Vitamin C3.6 mg4%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Jalapenos, Hot accounts for 0.2% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from carbohydrates. Carbohydrates make up 100% of the calories.

Carbs 100%
Carbs 100%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 4.0 calories in Jalapenos, Hot? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 0.3 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 0.7 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 0.4 min
HIIT 0.4 min
Swimming (High Intensity) 0.3 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Jalapenos, Hot

Is Jalapenos, Hot good for weight loss?

Jalapenos are excellent for weight loss at only 4 calories per serving with virtually no fat or protein. The capsaicin in hot peppers may provide a minor metabolism boost, though the effect is modest.

Is Jalapenos, Hot heart-healthy?

While the peppers themselves are heart-healthy, the high sodium content per serving is a concern for cardiovascular health. Enjoying them in moderation as a condiment rather than a main ingredient is the best approach.

How does Jalapenos, Hot fit a low-sodium diet?

These aren't suitable for a low-sodium diet due to the 510mg of sodium in a small 31g serving. Fresh jalapenos without pickling would be a much better choice if you're watching sodium intake.

What diets does Jalapenos, Hot suit?

Jalapenos work well for keto, vegan, vegetarian, and paleo diets given their minimal calories and carbs. They're also naturally gluten-free and compatible with most whole-food-focused eating patterns.

What should I watch out for with Jalapenos, Hot?

These pickled jalapenos contain 510mg of sodium per 31g serving, which is quite high and can add up quickly if you consume more than a small portion. If you're sensitive to spicy foods, the heat level may cause digestive discomfort.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →