Calories in Gochujang Korean Hot Sauce

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (18.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 34.9
  • Total Fat 0.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 0.0 g
  • Cholesterol 0.0 mg
  • Sodium 380.0 mg
  • Potassium 0.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 8.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 0.0 g
  • Sugars 5.0 g
  • Protein 1.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 0.0 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 0.0 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

Gochujang Korean Hot Sauce is a very low-calorie food at 34.9 calories per serving (1 Serving (18.0g)), making it a smart choice for calorie-conscious diets. Carbohydrates are the primary energy source at 8.0g per serving (88.9% of calories).

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

✅ Low Carb / Keto-Friendly ✅ Low Calorie

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Water, Rice, Non-Gmo Corn Syrup, Cane Sugar, Gluten-Free Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Salt), Ground Red Pepper, Salt, Apple Juice Concentrate, White Distilled Vinegar, Garlic, Granulated Garlic, Onion.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

✅ Clean Ingredients

No artificial preservatives, sweeteners, colours, emulsifiers, flavour enhancers, or synthetic fortification agents were detected in the ingredient list for Gochujang Korean Hot Sauce. This does not guarantee the food is unprocessed or free from all additives — always read the full ingredient label.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Gochujang Korean Hot Sauce — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Gochujang Korean Hot Sauce contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories34.9 kcal1.7%
Sodium380.0 mg17%
Total Carbohydrate8.0 g3%
Total Sugars5.0 g10%
Protein1.0 g2%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Gochujang Korean Hot Sauce accounts for 1.7% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from carbohydrates. Carbohydrates make up 88.9% of the calories.

Carbs 88.9%
Carbs 88.9% Protein 11.1%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 34.9 calories in Gochujang Korean Hot Sauce? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 2.6 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 6.0 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 3.8 min
HIIT 3.2 min
Running: 12 Minutes Per Mile 3.1 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Gochujang Korean Hot Sauce

Is Gochujang Korean Hot Sauce good for weight loss?

Gochujang can work in a weight loss plan since a serving is very low in calories at about 35 per tablespoon. However, watch portion sizes because it's high in sodium and added sugars, which can add up quickly if you use it generously.

Is Gochujang Korean Hot Sauce a good snack for kids?

It may not be ideal for young children since gochujang is quite spicy from the ground red pepper, though older kids who enjoy heat might enjoy it. Starting with small amounts mixed into milder foods is a good approach.

Is Gochujang Korean Hot Sauce gluten-free?

Yes, this particular gochujang is gluten-free, as confirmed by the gluten-free soy sauce listed in the ingredients.

What diets does Gochujang Korean Hot Sauce suit?

This sauce suits many diets including gluten-free, vegan, and vegetarian plans. It works well for low-fat diets and can fit into most eating styles when used in moderation.

What does Gochujang Korean Hot Sauce pair well with for a balanced meal?

Gochujang pairs wonderfully with grilled proteins like chicken, beef, or fish, along with rice and roasted vegetables for a complete Korean-inspired meal. It also works well as a dip for raw vegetables or mixed into grain bowls with tofu, eggs, or lean meats.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →