Calories in Organic Ground Peeled Tomatoes

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (65.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 20.2
  • Total Fat 0.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 0.0 g
  • Cholesterol 0.0 mg
  • Sodium 100.1 mg
  • Potassium 150.2 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 4.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 1.0 g
  • Sugars 2.0 g
  • Protein 1.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 0.0 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 0.6 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

Organic Ground Peeled Tomatoes is a very low-calorie food at 20.2 calories per serving (1 Serving (65.0g)), making it a smart choice for calorie-conscious diets. Carbohydrates are the primary energy source at 4.0g per serving (80% of calories).

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

✅ Low Carb / Keto-Friendly ✅ Low Calorie

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Organic Tomatoes, Organic Tomato Puree, Sea Salt, Citric Acid.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

✅ Clean Ingredients

No artificial preservatives, sweeteners, colours, emulsifiers, flavour enhancers, or synthetic fortification agents were detected in the ingredient list for Organic Ground Peeled Tomatoes. This does not guarantee the food is unprocessed or free from all additives — always read the full ingredient label.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Organic Ground Peeled Tomatoes — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Organic Ground Peeled Tomatoes contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories20.2 kcal1%
Sodium100.1 mg4%
Total Carbohydrate4.0 g1%
Dietary Fiber1.0 g3%
Total Sugars2.0 g4%
Protein1.0 g2%
Iron0.6 mg3%
Potassium150.2 mg3%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Organic Ground Peeled Tomatoes accounts for 1% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from carbohydrates. Carbohydrates make up 80% of the calories.

Carbs 80%
Protein 20%
Carbs 80% Protein 20%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 20.2 calories in Organic Ground Peeled Tomatoes? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 1.5 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 3.5 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 2.2 min
HIIT 1.9 min
CrossFit 1.5 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Organic Ground Peeled Tomatoes

Is Organic Ground Peeled Tomatoes good for weight loss?

Ground peeled tomatoes are very low in calories at just 20 calories per serving, making them excellent for weight loss. With virtually no fat and minimal carbs, they let you add satisfying flavor and volume to meals without consuming many calories.

Is Organic Ground Peeled Tomatoes a good snack for kids?

Kids generally enjoy tomatoes, and this product's mild flavor and smooth texture make it accessible for children. The natural sweetness and lack of additives appeal to younger palates.

What diets does Organic Ground Peeled Tomatoes suit?

These tomatoes work well with Mediterranean, DASH, vegan, vegetarian, and low-carb diets. Their simplicity and minimal sodium make them suitable for most eating patterns focused on whole foods.

What does Organic Ground Peeled Tomatoes pair well with for a balanced meal?

Combine with lean proteins like chicken or fish, whole grains such as brown rice or pasta, and healthy fats from olive oil or avocado to build a complete meal. Fresh herbs, garlic, and onions enhance the tomato base for soups, stews, or sauces.

How does Organic Ground Peeled Tomatoes fit into a balanced diet?

These tomatoes provide lycopene, fiber, and potassium while being very low in calories and fat. They serve as a nutrient-dense base for sauces and soups that can anchor balanced meals built around proteins and whole grains.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →