Calories in Low Fat Yogurt, Strawberry Surge, Berry Max

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (113.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 99.4
  • Total Fat 1.5 g
  • Saturated Fat 1.0 g
  • Cholesterol 4.5 mg
  • Sodium 70.1 mg
  • Potassium 0.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 18.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 0.0 g
  • Sugars 13.0 g
  • Protein 4.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 499.5 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 59.9 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 99.4 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 0.0 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

Low Fat Yogurt, Strawberry Surge, Berry Max contains 99.4 calories per serving (1 Serving (113.0g)), a moderate amount that fits easily into most daily calorie goals. Carbohydrates are the primary energy source at 18.0g per serving (70.9% of calories), of which 13.0g are sugars.

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

✅ Low Fat ✅ Low Calorie ⚠️ High Sugar

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Strawberry Surge Cultured Pasteurized Grade a Reduced Fat Milk, Sugar, Strawberries, Modified Corn Starch. Contains 0.5% or Less of: Kosher Gelatin, Natural Flavor, Fruit and Vegetable Juice (for Color), Potassium Sorbate Added to Maintain Freshness, Pectin, Beta Carotene (for Color), Vitamin a Acetate, Vitamin D3. Berry Max Cultured Pasteurized Grade a Reduced Fat Milk, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Strawberries, Blackberries, Raspberries. Contains 0.5% or Less of: Kosher Gelatin, Fruit and Vegetable Juice (for Color), Natural Flavor, Potassium Sorbate Added to Maintain Freshness, Pectin, Vitamin a Acetate, Vitamin D3.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

⚠️ Artificial Preservatives ⚠️ Emulsifiers / Stabilisers ℹ️ Fortified / Enriched

Artificial Preservatives: Potassium Sorbate

Emulsifiers / Stabilisers: Modified Corn Starch, Pectin

Fortification / Enrichment Agents: Vitamin A Acetate, Vitamin D3, Beta Carotene

Detected additives are based on the ingredient list in the USDA Food Central Database. Always read the full product label as formulations can change. Presence of these ingredients does not necessarily indicate a health risk — consult a healthcare professional for personalised dietary advice. Fortification agents are synthetic vitamins or minerals added to restore nutrients lost during processing or to boost nutritional content. They are added for public health reasons and are widely considered safe.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Low Fat Yogurt, Strawberry Surge, Berry Max — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Low Fat Yogurt, Strawberry Surge, Berry Max contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories99.4 kcal5%
Total Fat1.5 g2%
Saturated Fat1.0 g5%
Cholesterol4.5 mg2%
Sodium70.1 mg3%
Total Carbohydrate18.0 g7%
Total Sugars13.0 g26%
Protein4.0 g8%
Vitamin A499.5 IU10%
Vitamin D59.9 IU7%
Calcium99.4 mg8%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Low Fat Yogurt, Strawberry Surge, Berry Max accounts for 5% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from carbohydrates. Carbohydrates make up 70.9% of the calories.

Carbs 70.9%
Protein 15.8%
Fat 13.3% Carbs 70.9% Protein 15.8%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 99.4 calories in Low Fat Yogurt, Strawberry Surge, Berry Max? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 7.5 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 17.2 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 10.9 min
HIIT 9.2 min
MMA 7.7 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Low Fat Yogurt, Strawberry Surge, Berry Max

Is Low Fat Yogurt, Strawberry Surge, Berry Max good for weight loss?

At 99 calories per serving with just 1.5g of fat and 4g of protein, this yogurt is reasonable for weight loss efforts. However, the 13g of sugar per 113g serving is relatively high and could add up quickly if you're watching your overall intake—you might want to pair it with protein-rich foods to help you feel fuller longer.

Is Low Fat Yogurt, Strawberry Surge, Berry Max suitable for people with lactose intolerance?

Regular yogurt contains lactose from milk, and while the culturing process reduces some of it, this product isn't suitable for people with lactose intolerance. If you have lactose sensitivity, you'd want to look for lactose-free yogurt instead.

Is Low Fat Yogurt, Strawberry Surge, Berry Max gluten-free?

The ingredient list doesn't include any gluten-containing grains, and modified corn starch is naturally gluten-free. This appears to be safe for a gluten-free diet, though always check the label for potential cross-contamination warnings if you have celiac disease.

What diets does Low Fat Yogurt, Strawberry Surge, Berry Max suit?

This yogurt works well for low-fat and low-cholesterol diets given its minimal fat content and only 4.5mg of cholesterol per serving. It's also suitable for vegetarian diets since it contains gelatin (which you should verify is from a vegetarian source if that matters to you) and no meat products.

What should I watch out for with Low Fat Yogurt, Strawberry Surge, Berry Max?

The sugar content at 13g per serving is the main thing to monitor, especially if you're limiting added sugars. The yogurt also contains potassium sorbate and modified corn starch as additives, which are generally recognized as safe but may matter if you prefer minimally processed foods.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →