Calories in Red Sweet Peppers, Mild

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (50.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 50.0
  • Total Fat 0.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 0.0 g
  • Cholesterol 0.0 mg
  • Sodium 0.0 mg
  • Potassium 0.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 12.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 1.0 g
  • Sugars 8.0 g
  • Protein 1.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 300.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 36.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 100.0 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 1.4 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

Red Sweet Peppers, Mild contains 50.0 calories per serving (1 Serving (50.0g)), a moderate amount that fits easily into most daily calorie goals. Carbohydrates are the primary energy source at 12.0g per serving (92.3% of calories).

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

✅ Low Calorie

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Red Peppers, Water, Sugar and Vinegar.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

✅ Clean Ingredients

No artificial preservatives, sweeteners, colours, emulsifiers, flavour enhancers, or synthetic fortification agents were detected in the ingredient list for Red Sweet Peppers, Mild. This does not guarantee the food is unprocessed or free from all additives — always read the full ingredient label.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Red Sweet Peppers, Mild — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Red Sweet Peppers, Mild contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories50.0 kcal2.5%
Total Carbohydrate12.0 g4%
Dietary Fiber1.0 g4%
Total Sugars8.0 g16%
Protein1.0 g2%
Vitamin A300.0 IU6%
Vitamin C36.0 mg40% ✅
Calcium100.0 mg8%
Iron1.4 mg8%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Red Sweet Peppers, Mild accounts for 2.5% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from carbohydrates. Carbohydrates make up 92.3% of the calories.

Carbs 92.3%
Carbs 92.3% Protein 7.7%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 50.0 calories in Red Sweet Peppers, Mild? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 3.8 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 8.6 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 5.5 min
HIIT 4.6 min
Pilates 10.0 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Red Sweet Peppers, Mild

Is Red Sweet Peppers, Mild good for weight loss?

Red sweet peppers are quite low in calories at 50 per 50g serving, making them easy to include in larger portions without excess energy intake. The fiber content supports satiety, though the 8g of sugar per serving comes mainly from the natural sugars in peppers plus added sugar in this pickled version.

Is Red Sweet Peppers, Mild a good snack for kids?

Absolutely—the mild flavor and sweet taste appeal to kids, plus the soft texture makes them easy to eat. At 36mg of vitamin C per serving, they're a fun way to support immune health.

What vitamins or minerals stand out in Red Sweet Peppers, Mild?

Vitamin C dominates at 36mg per serving, which is roughly half the daily value for adults. Iron at 1.4mg is also notable, particularly valuable if paired with vitamin C-rich foods to boost absorption.

What diets does Red Sweet Peppers, Mild suit?

These work well for most eating patterns, including paleo, keto (in moderation due to carbs), vegetarian, vegan, and whole-food focused diets. The vinegar base aligns nicely with fermented food preferences.

What does Red Sweet Peppers, Mild pair well with for a balanced meal?

These peppers work well alongside lean proteins like grilled chicken or fish, grains like quinoa or rice, or creamy elements like hummus or feta. They're also excellent in salads, grain bowls, or as a topping for tacos.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →