Calories in Fat Free Ranch

📏 Serving Size: 30.0ml

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 35.1
  • Total Fat 0.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 0.0 g
  • Cholesterol 0.0 mg
  • Sodium 309.9 mg
  • Potassium 0.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 8.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 0.0 g
  • Sugars 2.0 g
  • Protein 0.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 0.0 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 0.0 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

Fat Free Ranch is a very low-calorie food at 35.1 calories per serving (30.0ml), making it a smart choice for calorie-conscious diets. Carbohydrates are the primary energy source at 8.0g per serving (100% of calories).

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

✅ Low Carb / Keto-Friendly ✅ Low Calorie

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Water, Corn Syrup, Buttermilk, Distilled Vinegar, Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Less than 2% of: Vegetable Oil (soybean Oil And/or Canola Oil)**, Titanium Dioxide (color), Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Garlic*, Spices, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate (preservatives), Garlic, Onion, Green Onion*, Monosodium Glutamate, Phosphoric Acid, Calcium Disodium Edta (to Protect Flavor), Onion*, Natural Flavor.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

⚠️ Artificial Preservatives ⚠️ Emulsifiers / Stabilisers ⚠️ Flavour Enhancers

Artificial Preservatives: Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate

Emulsifiers / Stabilisers: Propylene Glycol, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Xanthan Gum, Modified Corn Starch

Flavour Enhancers: Monosodium Glutamate

Detected additives are based on the ingredient list in the USDA Food Central Database. Always read the full product label as formulations can change. Presence of these ingredients does not necessarily indicate a health risk — consult a healthcare professional for personalised dietary advice.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Fat Free Ranch — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Fat Free Ranch contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories35.1 kcal1.8%
Sodium309.9 mg13%
Total Carbohydrate8.0 g3%
Total Sugars2.0 g4%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Fat Free Ranch accounts for 1.8% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from carbohydrates. Carbohydrates make up 100% of the calories.

Carbs 100%
Carbs 100%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 35.1 calories in Fat Free Ranch? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 2.7 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 6.1 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 3.8 min
HIIT 3.3 min
Snow Shoveling 4.9 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Fat Free Ranch

Is Fat Free Ranch good for weight loss?

Fat Free Ranch is very low in calories at about 35 per serving, making it compatible with weight loss efforts. However, it contains 8g of carbs and 2g of sugar per 30ml serving, mostly from corn syrup and high fructose corn syrup, which add up quickly if you use it liberally. Use it sparingly as a condiment rather than relying on it as a primary dietary component.

Is Fat Free Ranch a good snack for kids?

Kids typically enjoy ranch flavor, and the mild taste makes it appealing as a dip for vegetables. The low calorie and zero-fat profile are reasonable for occasional use, though the added sugars and preservatives mean it shouldn't be a staple.

Is Fat Free Ranch suitable for people with lactose intolerance?

This dressing contains buttermilk, which has lactose, so it's not suitable for people with lactose intolerance. Those with this condition should choose a dairy-free ranch alternative instead.

Is Fat Free Ranch gluten-free?

The ingredient list doesn't explicitly mention gluten-containing grains, though modified corn starch and other processed ingredients mean cross-contamination is possible. If you need to be certain, check for a certified gluten-free label on the package.

What diets does Fat Free Ranch suit?

This dressing works well for keto diets when used minimally due to its low fat and protein content, though the carb count is relatively high for the portion size. It's also vegetarian-friendly, though not suitable for vegan diets due to buttermilk.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →