Calories in Thai Coconut Milk

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (87.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 149.6
  • Total Fat 6.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 4.5 g
  • Cholesterol 25.2 mg
  • Sodium 65.3 mg
  • Potassium 0.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 20.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 0.0 g
  • Sugars 20.0 g
  • Protein 4.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 200.1 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 149.6 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 0.0 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

Thai Coconut Milk contains 149.6 calories per serving (1 Serving (87.0g)), a moderate amount that fits easily into most daily calorie goals. Carbohydrates are the primary energy source at 20.0g per serving (53.3% of calories), of which 20.0g are sugars.

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

⚠️ High Saturated Fat ⚠️ High Sugar

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Whole Milk, Thai Coconut Milk (coconut Extract, Water, Citric Acid), Sugar, Cream, Non-Fat Dry Milk, Dextrose, Cellulose Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Reduced Minerals Whey, Natural Flavors

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

⚠️ Emulsifiers / Stabilisers

Emulsifiers / Stabilisers: Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum

Detected additives are based on the ingredient list in the USDA Food Central Database. Always read the full product label as formulations can change. Presence of these ingredients does not necessarily indicate a health risk — consult a healthcare professional for personalised dietary advice.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Thai Coconut Milk — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Thai Coconut Milk contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories149.6 kcal7.5%
Total Fat6.0 g8%
Saturated Fat4.5 g22%
Cholesterol25.2 mg8%
Sodium65.3 mg3%
Total Carbohydrate20.0 g7%
Total Sugars20.0 g40%
Protein4.0 g8%
Vitamin A200.1 IU4%
Calcium149.6 mg12%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Thai Coconut Milk accounts for 7.5% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from carbohydrates. Carbohydrates make up 53.3% of the calories.

Fat 36%
Carbs 53.3%
Fat 36% Carbs 53.3% Protein 10.7%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 149.6 calories in Thai Coconut Milk? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 11.3 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 25.8 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 16.4 min
HIIT 13.9 min
Bench Press 29.1 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Thai Coconut Milk

Is Thai Coconut Milk good for weight loss?

Thai coconut milk is calorie-dense at 149.6 calories per 87g serving, which can add up quickly if you're not careful with portions. The high sugar content—20g per serving—makes it less ideal for weight loss, as these calories come primarily from sugar without much satiating protein or fiber.

How might Thai Coconut Milk affect blood sugar?

With 20g of sugar and minimal fiber, this product will raise blood sugar relatively quickly. If you have blood sugar concerns, this is best consumed in small amounts alongside protein or fat to slow absorption.

Is Thai Coconut Milk suitable for people with lactose intolerance?

Despite being labeled 'coconut milk,' this product contains whole milk, cream, non-fat dry milk, and whey, making it unsuitable for anyone with lactose intolerance.

What diets does Thai Coconut Milk suit?

This works for standard omnivorous diets but is not suitable for vegan, dairy-free, or low-sugar diets given its milk-based ingredients and high sugar content.

What should I watch out for with Thai Coconut Milk?

The standout concern is sugar: all 20g of carbs come from sugar, which is quite high for a small serving. It's also high in saturated fat at 4.5g per serving, so those monitoring their saturated fat intake should account for that.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →