Calories in Frosted Cookies, Harvest Orange

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (38.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 160.0
  • Total Fat 6.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 3.0 g
  • Cholesterol 9.9 mg
  • Sodium 104.9 mg
  • Potassium 0.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 25.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 0.0 g
  • Sugars 16.0 g
  • Protein 1.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 199.9 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 0.0 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 0.7 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

With 160.0 calories per serving (1 Serving (38.0g)), Frosted Cookies, Harvest Orange is a moderately calorie-dense food worth tracking if you're managing your intake. Carbohydrates are the primary energy source at 25.0g per serving (63.3% of calories), of which 16.0g are sugars.

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

⚠️ High Sugar

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Sugar, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Margarine (palm Oil, Water, Soybean Oil, Salt, Contains 2% or Less of: Mono- & Diglycerides, Calcium Disodium Edta [preservative], Artificial Flavor, Annatto [color], Vitamin a Palmitate), Eggs, Contains 2% or Less of: Water, Corn Starch, Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Oil, Colors (yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Blue 1, Red 3, Yellow 5), Leavening (baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Natural & Artificial Flavors, Modified Food Starch, Cocoa (processed with Alkali), Polysorbate 60, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Skim Milk, Confectioner's Glaze, Sodium Propionate (preservative), Carnauba Wax.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

⚠️ Artificial Preservatives ⚠️ Artificial Colours ⚠️ Emulsifiers / Stabilisers ⚠️ Flavour Enhancers ℹ️ Fortified / Enriched

Artificial Preservatives: Sodium Propionate

Artificial Colours: Red 40, Red 3, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Blue 1

Emulsifiers / Stabilisers: Polysorbate 60, Diglycerides, Lecithin, Soy Lecithin, Modified Food Starch

Flavour Enhancers: Artificial Flavor

Fortification / Enrichment Agents: Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Vitamin A Palmitate

Detected additives are based on the ingredient list in the USDA Food Central Database. Always read the full product label as formulations can change. Presence of these ingredients does not necessarily indicate a health risk — consult a healthcare professional for personalised dietary advice. Fortification agents are synthetic vitamins or minerals added to restore nutrients lost during processing or to boost nutritional content. They are added for public health reasons and are widely considered safe.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Frosted Cookies, Harvest Orange — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Frosted Cookies, Harvest Orange contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories160.0 kcal8%
Total Fat6.0 g8%
Saturated Fat3.0 g15%
Cholesterol9.9 mg3%
Sodium104.9 mg5%
Total Carbohydrate25.0 g9%
Total Sugars16.0 g32%
Protein1.0 g2%
Vitamin A199.9 IU4%
Iron0.7 mg4%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Frosted Cookies, Harvest Orange accounts for 8% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from carbohydrates. Carbohydrates make up 63.3% of the calories.

Fat 34.2%
Carbs 63.3%
Fat 34.2% Carbs 63.3% Protein 2.5%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 160.0 calories in Frosted Cookies, Harvest Orange? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 12.1 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 27.6 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 17.5 min
HIIT 14.8 min
Kickboxing (Cardio) 13.9 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Frosted Cookies, Harvest Orange

Is Frosted Cookies, Harvest Orange good for weight loss?

These cookies are calorie-dense and very high in sugar relative to their protein content, making them a poor choice for weight loss. A single 38g serving delivers 160 calories with minimal satiety—just 1g of protein and 16g of sugar means you'll likely feel hungry again soon after eating.

How might Frosted Cookies, Harvest Orange affect blood sugar?

With 25g of carbs and 16g of sugar in a small serving, these cookies will cause a noticeable blood sugar spike. The low fiber and protein mean there's little to slow carbohydrate absorption, so blood sugar will likely rise quickly and then drop.

Is Frosted Cookies, Harvest Orange suitable for people with lactose intolerance?

While the ingredient list includes skim milk, the amount appears minimal (listed in the 2% or less category). Most people with lactose intolerance should be able to tolerate these, but those with severe sensitivity may want to be cautious.

Is Frosted Cookies, Harvest Orange gluten-free?

These cookies contain enriched bleached wheat flour as the second ingredient, so they are not gluten-free.

What should I watch out for with Frosted Cookies, Harvest Orange?

The sugar content is substantial at 16g per serving, and the ingredient list includes multiple artificial colors and preservatives. If you have sensitivities to food dyes or additives, this product contains Yellow 5 and 6, Red 3 and 40, and Blue 1, which some people react to.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →