Calories in Orville Redenbacher's, Poppycock, Gourmet Popcorn Snack, Cashew Lovers

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (30.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 150.0
  • Total Fat 6.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 2.0 g
  • Cholesterol 5.1 mg
  • Sodium 105.0 mg
  • Potassium 69.9 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 20.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 1.0 g
  • Sugars 13.0 g
  • Protein 2.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 0.0 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 0.4 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

With 150.0 calories per serving (1 Serving (30.0g)), Orville Redenbacher's, Poppycock, Gourmet Popcorn Snack, Cashew Lovers is a moderately calorie-dense food worth tracking if you're managing your intake. Carbohydrates are the primary energy source at 20.0g per serving (56.3% of calories), of which 13.0g are sugars.

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

⚠️ High Sugar

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Cashews, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Butter (cream, Salt), Popcorn, Less than 2% of: Soybean Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

⚠️ Emulsifiers / Stabilisers

Emulsifiers / Stabilisers: Lecithin, Soy Lecithin

Detected additives are based on the ingredient list in the USDA Food Central Database. Always read the full product label as formulations can change. Presence of these ingredients does not necessarily indicate a health risk — consult a healthcare professional for personalised dietary advice.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Orville Redenbacher's, Poppycock, Gourmet Popcorn Snack, Cashew Lovers — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Orville Redenbacher's, Poppycock, Gourmet Popcorn Snack, Cashew Lovers contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories150.0 kcal7.5%
Total Fat6.0 g8%
Saturated Fat2.0 g10%
Cholesterol5.1 mg2%
Sodium105.0 mg5%
Total Carbohydrate20.0 g7%
Dietary Fiber1.0 g4%
Total Sugars13.0 g26%
Protein2.0 g4%
Iron0.4 mg2%
Potassium69.9 mg1%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Orville Redenbacher's, Poppycock, Gourmet Popcorn Snack, Cashew Lovers accounts for 7.5% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from carbohydrates. Carbohydrates make up 56.3% of the calories.

Fat 38%
Carbs 56.3%
Fat 38% Carbs 56.3% Protein 5.6%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 150.0 calories in Orville Redenbacher's, Poppycock, Gourmet Popcorn Snack, Cashew Lovers? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 11.3 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 25.9 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 16.4 min
HIIT 13.9 min
House Cleaning 40.5 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Orville Redenbacher's, Poppycock, Gourmet Popcorn Snack, Cashew Lovers

Is Orville Redenbacher's, Poppycock, Gourmet Popcorn Snack, Cashew Lovers good for weight loss?

This snack is calorie-dense at 150 calories per 30g serving, making portion control important if you're watching your weight. With only 2g of protein and 1g of fiber, it won't keep you feeling full for long, so you might end up eating more than intended.

Is Orville Redenbacher's, Poppycock, Gourmet Popcorn Snack, Cashew Lovers suitable for people with lactose intolerance?

This contains butter, which has lactose, so it's not suitable for those with lactose intolerance.

Is Orville Redenbacher's, Poppycock, Gourmet Popcorn Snack, Cashew Lovers gluten-free?

The ingredient list doesn't explicitly contain gluten sources, though it does contain soy lecithin and soybean oil. If you have celiac disease or severe gluten sensitivity, you should verify the product's certified gluten-free status, as cross-contamination during processing can occur.

What diets does Orville Redenbacher's, Poppycock, Gourmet Popcorn Snack, Cashew Lovers suit?

This works best as an occasional treat in most diets rather than a staple snack. It's vegan-incompatible due to butter and potentially problematic for those following strict low-sugar diets given the 13g sugar content per serving.

What should I watch out for with Orville Redenbacher's, Poppycock, Gourmet Popcorn Snack, Cashew Lovers?

Sugar content is notably high at 13g per serving—more than a third of the snack is sugar. The sodium level at 105mg is moderate, but combined with the sugar and added butter flavoring, this is primarily a treat food rather than a nutritious snack.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →