Calories in Frozen Dessert, Triple Chocolate Delight

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (115.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 300.2
  • Total Fat 13.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 8.0 g
  • Cholesterol 44.9 mg
  • Sodium 200.1 mg
  • Potassium 200.1 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 41.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 2.0 g
  • Sugars 21.0 g
  • Protein 5.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 300.2 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 40.3 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 2.7 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 100.1 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

At 300.2 calories per serving (1 Serving (115.0g)), Frozen Dessert, Triple Chocolate Delight is a high-calorie food — portion size matters if you're monitoring your daily intake. Carbohydrates are the primary energy source at 41.0g per serving (54.5% of calories), of which 21.0g are sugars. It contains 2.7mg of iron (15% DV), which plays a key role in oxygen transport and energy metabolism.

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

⚠️ High Saturated Fat ⚠️ High Sugar

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Chocolate Sauce (water, Cream, Brown Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Cocoa [ Processed with Alkali], Ethyl Alcohol, Salt, Vanilla Extract), Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), White Chocolate Chips (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk, Milkfaat, Soy Lecithin [ an Emulsifier], Vanilla Extract), Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin), Dried Whole Eggs, Modified Corn Starch, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Palm Oil, Salt, Yeast, Distilled Vinegar, Soy Flour, Soy Lecithin.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

⚠️ Emulsifiers / Stabilisers ℹ️ Fortified / Enriched

Emulsifiers / Stabilisers: Lecithin, Soy Lecithin, Modified Corn Starch

Fortification / Enrichment Agents: Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid

Detected additives are based on the ingredient list in the USDA Food Central Database. Always read the full product label as formulations can change. Presence of these ingredients does not necessarily indicate a health risk — consult a healthcare professional for personalised dietary advice. Fortification agents are synthetic vitamins or minerals added to restore nutrients lost during processing or to boost nutritional content. They are added for public health reasons and are widely considered safe.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Frozen Dessert, Triple Chocolate Delight — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Frozen Dessert, Triple Chocolate Delight contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories300.2 kcal15%
Total Fat13.0 g17%
Saturated Fat8.0 g40%
Cholesterol44.9 mg15%
Sodium200.1 mg9%
Total Carbohydrate41.0 g15%
Dietary Fiber2.0 g7%
Total Sugars21.0 g42%
Protein5.0 g10%
Vitamin A300.2 IU6%
Calcium40.3 mg3%
Iron2.7 mg15%
Potassium200.1 mg4%
Phosphorus100.1 mg8%
Selenium13.8 µg25% ✅

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Frozen Dessert, Triple Chocolate Delight accounts for 15% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from carbohydrates. Carbohydrates make up 54.5% of the calories.

Fat 38.9%
Carbs 54.5%
Fat 38.9% Carbs 54.5% Protein 6.6%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 300.2 calories in Frozen Dessert, Triple Chocolate Delight? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 22.7 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 51.8 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 32.8 min
HIIT 27.8 min
StairMaster / Stair Climber 24.7 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Frozen Dessert, Triple Chocolate Delight

How might Frozen Dessert, Triple Chocolate Delight affect blood sugar?

With 41g of carbs and 21g of sugar but only 2g of fiber, this will cause a fairly rapid blood sugar spike. The high-fructose corn syrup listed in the ingredients contributes to the quick-acting carbs.

Is Frozen Dessert, Triple Chocolate Delight heart-healthy?

The 8g of saturated fat per serving is a concern for heart health, representing about 40% of a typical daily limit. While the sodium is moderate at 200mg, the combination of saturated fat and refined carbs makes this a less heart-friendly choice.

Is Frozen Dessert, Triple Chocolate Delight suitable for people with lactose intolerance?

This is not suitable for lactose intolerance. The white chocolate chips contain whole milk powder, nonfat dry milk, and milk fat, all sources of lactose.

Is Frozen Dessert, Triple Chocolate Delight gluten-free?

This contains enriched wheat flour, so it is not gluten-free.

What should I watch out for with Frozen Dessert, Triple Chocolate Delight?

This dessert packs 21g of sugar per serving—more than half your daily limit if you're aiming for 50g—along with 8g of saturated fat. The ingredient list includes wheat flour and soy, so it's not suitable if you have allergies to either.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →