Calories in Cranberry Vanilla Trail Mix Cereal

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (56.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 220.1
  • Total Fat 4.5 g
  • Saturated Fat 0.5 g
  • Cholesterol 0.0 mg
  • Sodium 199.9 mg
  • Potassium 150.1 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 38.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 4.0 g
  • Sugars 12.0 g
  • Protein 9.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.3 mg
  • Vitamin C 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 30.2 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 5.4 mg
  • Magnesium 39.8 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 2.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 150.1 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 1.5 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

With 220.1 calories per serving (1 Serving (56.0g)), Cranberry Vanilla Trail Mix Cereal is a moderately calorie-dense food worth tracking if you're managing your intake. Carbohydrates are the primary energy source at 38.0g per serving (66.5% of calories), with a good 4.0g of dietary fiber. It contains 5.4mg of iron (30% DV), which plays a key role in oxygen transport and energy metabolism.

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

⚠️ High Sugar

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Grape Nuts Cereal (whole Grain Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Salt, Dried Yeast, Reduced Iron, Niacinamide [vitamin B3], Zinc Oxide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride [vitamin B6], Thiamin Mononitrate [vitamin B1], Folic Acid), Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Cane Sugar, Protein Crisps (pea Protein, Tapioca Starch), Wheat Gluten, Dried Cranberries (cranberries, Sugar, Glycerin, Sunflower Oil), Canola Oil, Organic Honey, Natural Flavor, Salt. Vitamin E (mixed Tocopherols) Added to Preserve Freshness.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

ℹ️ Fortified / Enriched

Fortification / Enrichment Agents: Reduced Iron, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid, Zinc Oxide

Detected additives are based on the ingredient list in the USDA Food Central Database. Always read the full product label as formulations can change. Presence of these ingredients does not necessarily indicate a health risk — consult a healthcare professional for personalised dietary advice. Fortification agents are synthetic vitamins or minerals added to restore nutrients lost during processing or to boost nutritional content. They are added for public health reasons and are widely considered safe.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Cranberry Vanilla Trail Mix Cereal — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Cranberry Vanilla Trail Mix Cereal contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories220.1 kcal11%
Total Fat4.5 g6%
Saturated Fat0.5 g2%
Sodium199.9 mg9%
Total Carbohydrate38.0 g14%
Dietary Fiber4.0 g14%
Total Sugars12.0 g24%
Protein9.0 g18%
Niacin (B-3)2.0 mg12%
Vitamin B-60.30 mg18%
Calcium30.2 mg2%
Iron5.4 mg30% ✅
Potassium150.1 mg3%
Magnesium39.8 mg9%
Phosphorus150.1 mg12%
Zinc1.5 mg14%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Cranberry Vanilla Trail Mix Cereal accounts for 11% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from carbohydrates. Carbohydrates make up 66.5% of the calories.

Fat 17.7%
Carbs 66.5%
Protein 15.8%
Fat 17.7% Carbs 66.5% Protein 15.8%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 220.1 calories in Cranberry Vanilla Trail Mix Cereal? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 16.6 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 38.0 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 24.1 min
HIIT 20.4 min
Walking: 24 minutes per mile 54.2 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Cranberry Vanilla Trail Mix Cereal

Is Cranberry Vanilla Trail Mix Cereal good for weight loss?

This cereal could work for weight loss if portion-controlled, since a serving is fairly light at 220 calories with decent fiber (4g) to help you feel fuller. The 9g of protein also helps with satiety, though you'll want to watch the 12g of sugar, which can add up quickly if you eat multiple servings or pair it with sweetened milk.

Is Cranberry Vanilla Trail Mix Cereal good for muscle building?

With 9g of protein per serving, this cereal provides a modest amount to support muscle building, though it's not a standout protein source. For serious muscle-building goals, you'd want to pair it with higher-protein foods like Greek yogurt or milk.

Is Cranberry Vanilla Trail Mix Cereal good fuel for endurance activities?

The carbs (38g) and moderate fiber make this a reasonable pre-workout snack for endurance activities, providing quick energy without being too heavy. Pair it with protein and fat to create a more balanced fuel source that will sustain you longer.

Is Cranberry Vanilla Trail Mix Cereal gluten-free?

No, this cereal is not gluten-free—it contains wheat flour, malted barley flour, and added wheat gluten.

What should I watch out for with Cranberry Vanilla Trail Mix Cereal?

The sugar content at 12g per serving is fairly high for a cereal—nearly a third of a typical daily limit. Additionally, this product contains wheat and wheat gluten, so it's not suitable for anyone with celiac disease or gluten sensitivity.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →