Calories in Sesame Seed Bar

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (35.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 210.0
  • Total Fat 14.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 2.0 g
  • Cholesterol 0.0 mg
  • Sodium 0.0 mg
  • Potassium 113.1 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 14.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 2.0 g
  • Sugars 8.0 g
  • Protein 6.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 14.0 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 1.5 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

With 210.0 calories per serving (1 Serving (35.0g)), Sesame Seed Bar is a moderately calorie-dense food worth tracking if you're managing your intake. The majority of its calories come from fat (14.0g, 61.2% of calories), including 2.0g of saturated fat.

📝 Ingredients

Sesame Seeds, Glucose Syrup, Sugar and Honey.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

✅ Clean Ingredients

No artificial preservatives, sweeteners, colours, emulsifiers, flavour enhancers, or synthetic fortification agents were detected in the ingredient list for Sesame Seed Bar. This does not guarantee the food is unprocessed or free from all additives — always read the full ingredient label.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Sesame Seed Bar — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Sesame Seed Bar contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories210.0 kcal10.5%
Total Fat14.0 g18%
Saturated Fat2.0 g10%
Total Carbohydrate14.0 g5%
Dietary Fiber2.0 g7%
Total Sugars8.0 g16%
Protein6.0 g12%
Calcium14.0 mg1%
Iron1.5 mg8%
Potassium113.1 mg2%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Sesame Seed Bar accounts for 10.5% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from fat. Fat makes up 61.2% of the calories.

Fat 61.2%
Carbs 27.2%
Fat 61.2% Carbs 27.2% Protein 11.6%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 210.0 calories in Sesame Seed Bar? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 15.9 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 36.2 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 23.0 min
HIIT 19.5 min
Boxing 21.6 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Sesame Seed Bar

Is Sesame Seed Bar good for weight loss?

At 210 calories per bar, this is a moderately calorie-dense snack due to its fat content, so portion control matters if you're watching your weight. The 6g of protein and 2g of fiber provide some satiety, but the 8g of sugar means it won't keep you feeling full for long.

Is Sesame Seed Bar a good snack for kids?

Sesame seed bars make a decent snack for kids who enjoy the nutty flavor, though the sticky texture from glucose syrup and honey means supervision is advisable for younger children. The protein content is a modest bonus compared to pure candy.

What diets does Sesame Seed Bar suit?

This bar works well for vegetarian and vegan diets. It's also suitable for gluten-free eating, though those avoiding refined sugars or following low-carb plans should choose something else.

What does Sesame Seed Bar pair well with for a balanced meal?

Pair this with Greek yogurt or cottage cheese to boost the protein and create a more balanced snack. Fresh fruit like berries or an apple works nicely too, adding fiber and nutrients to offset the sweetness.

How does Sesame Seed Bar fit into a balanced diet?

The sesame seeds bring valuable minerals like iron and healthy fats, making this a better choice than candy alone. However, it's best treated as an occasional treat rather than a regular snack, since the simple sugars dominate the carbohydrate content.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →