Calories in Edamame Asian Blend Edamame, Sugar Snap Peas, Baby Corn, Red Peppers and Water Chestnuts

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (85.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 60.4
  • Total Fat 1.5 g
  • Saturated Fat 0.0 g
  • Cholesterol 0.0 mg
  • Sodium 5.1 mg
  • Potassium 270.3 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 7.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 2.0 g
  • Sugars 2.0 g
  • Protein 5.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 29.8 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 0.7 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

Edamame Asian Blend Edamame, Sugar Snap Peas, Baby Corn, Red Peppers and Water Chestnuts contains 60.4 calories per serving (1 Serving (85.0g)), a moderate amount that fits easily into most daily calorie goals. Carbohydrates are the primary energy source at 7.0g per serving (45.6% of calories), with a good 2.0g of dietary fiber.

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

✅ Low Carb / Keto-Friendly ✅ Low Fat ✅ Low Calorie

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Edamame, Sugar Snap Peas, Baby Corn, Red Peppers, Water Chestnuts.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

✅ Clean Ingredients

No artificial preservatives, sweeteners, colours, emulsifiers, flavour enhancers, or synthetic fortification agents were detected in the ingredient list for Edamame Asian Blend Edamame, Sugar Snap Peas, Baby Corn, Red Peppers and Water Chestnuts. This does not guarantee the food is unprocessed or free from all additives — always read the full ingredient label.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Edamame Asian Blend Edamame, Sugar Snap Peas, Baby Corn, Red Peppers and Water Chestnuts — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Edamame Asian Blend Edamame, Sugar Snap Peas, Baby Corn, Red Peppers and Water Chestnuts contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories60.4 kcal3%
Total Fat1.5 g2%
Sodium5.1 mg0%
Total Carbohydrate7.0 g3%
Dietary Fiber2.0 g7%
Total Sugars2.0 g4%
Protein5.0 g10%
Calcium29.8 mg2%
Iron0.7 mg4%
Potassium270.3 mg6%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Edamame Asian Blend Edamame, Sugar Snap Peas, Baby Corn, Red Peppers and Water Chestnuts accounts for 3% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from carbohydrates. Carbohydrates make up 45.6% of the calories.

Fat 21.9%
Carbs 45.6%
Protein 32.5%
Fat 21.9% Carbs 45.6% Protein 32.5%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 60.4 calories in Edamame Asian Blend Edamame, Sugar Snap Peas, Baby Corn, Red Peppers and Water Chestnuts? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 4.6 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 10.4 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 6.6 min
HIIT 5.6 min
Elliptical (Moderate Intensity) 8.7 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Edamame Asian Blend Edamame, Sugar Snap Peas, Baby Corn, Red Peppers and Water Chestnuts

Is Edamame Asian Blend Edamame, Sugar Snap Peas, Baby Corn, Red Peppers and Water Chestnuts good for weight loss?

This is a solid choice for weight loss, offering just 60 calories per serving with 5g of protein and 2g of fiber to keep you satisfied. The low fat and minimal sodium make it a nutrient-dense option that fills you up without excess calories.

Is Edamame Asian Blend Edamame, Sugar Snap Peas, Baby Corn, Red Peppers and Water Chestnuts a good snack for kids?

Kids often enjoy the mix of colorful vegetables and the tender texture of edamame, though the water chestnuts and baby corn offer interesting variety in taste and crunch. Serve it warm or cold depending on your child's preference.

Is Edamame Asian Blend Edamame, Sugar Snap Peas, Baby Corn, Red Peppers and Water Chestnuts gluten-free?

Yes, this blend is naturally gluten-free—it contains only vegetables with no added gluten-containing ingredients or processing concerns.

What diets does Edamame Asian Blend Edamame, Sugar Snap Peas, Baby Corn, Red Peppers and Water Chestnuts suit?

This works well for vegetarian, vegan, keto-friendly (in moderation), paleo, and whole-food diets. It's also suitable for low-sodium diets given its minimal sodium content.

What does Edamame Asian Blend Edamame, Sugar Snap Peas, Baby Corn, Red Peppers and Water Chestnuts pair well with for a balanced meal?

Pair this with a protein source like grilled chicken, tofu, or fish, plus a grain such as brown rice or quinoa for a complete meal. It also works nicely as a side to stir-fries or grain bowls where it adds fresh vegetables without overwhelming other flavors.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →