Calories in Calise Bakery, Panini Italian Bread

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (48.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 130.1
  • Total Fat 1.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 0.0 g
  • Cholesterol 0.0 mg
  • Sodium 190.1 mg
  • Potassium 0.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 25.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 1.0 g
  • Sugars 1.0 g
  • Protein 4.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 15.8 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 60.0 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 1.4 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

Calise Bakery, Panini Italian Bread contains 130.1 calories per serving (1 Serving (48.0g)), a moderate amount that fits easily into most daily calorie goals. Carbohydrates are the primary energy source at 25.0g per serving (80% of calories).

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

✅ Low Fat

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Enriched Flour (wheat Flour Unbleached, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Yeast, Contains Less than 2% of: Calcium Propionate (to Retain Freshness), Distilled Monoglycerides (all Vegetable Origin), Ascorbic Acid, Wheat Gluten, Enzymes, Calcium Sulfate, Salt, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Fumeric Acid, Sodium Diacetate, Lactic Acid, Silicon Dioxide.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

⚠️ Artificial Preservatives ⚠️ Emulsifiers / Stabilisers ℹ️ Fortified / Enriched

Artificial Preservatives: Calcium Propionate, Sodium Diacetate

Emulsifiers / Stabilisers: Monoglycerides, Distilled Monoglycerides

Fortification / Enrichment Agents: Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Ascorbic Acid

Detected additives are based on the ingredient list in the USDA Food Central Database. Always read the full product label as formulations can change. Presence of these ingredients does not necessarily indicate a health risk — consult a healthcare professional for personalised dietary advice. Fortification agents are synthetic vitamins or minerals added to restore nutrients lost during processing or to boost nutritional content. They are added for public health reasons and are widely considered safe.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Calise Bakery, Panini Italian Bread — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Calise Bakery, Panini Italian Bread contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories130.1 kcal6.5%
Total Fat1.0 g1%
Sodium190.1 mg8%
Total Carbohydrate25.0 g9%
Dietary Fiber1.0 g4%
Total Sugars1.0 g2%
Protein4.0 g8%
Vitamin D15.8 IU2%
Calcium60.0 mg5%
Iron1.4 mg8%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Calise Bakery, Panini Italian Bread accounts for 6.5% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from carbohydrates. Carbohydrates make up 80% of the calories.

Carbs 80%
Fat 7.2% Carbs 80% Protein 12.8%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 130.1 calories in Calise Bakery, Panini Italian Bread? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 9.8 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 22.4 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 14.2 min
HIIT 12.1 min
Spinning 11.6 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Calise Bakery, Panini Italian Bread

Is Calise Bakery, Panini Italian Bread good for weight loss?

This bread is relatively modest in calories at 130 per serving, but the high carbohydrate content (25g) means it won't keep you full for long. For weight loss, you'd want to pair it with protein and healthy fats, or consider whole grain alternatives with more fiber.

Is Calise Bakery, Panini Italian Bread a good snack for kids?

Yes, it's a kid-friendly option—soft, mild-flavored, and familiar to most children. The low sugar content and modest calories make it a reasonable choice for lunch boxes or snacks.

Is Calise Bakery, Panini Italian Bread gluten-free?

No, this bread contains wheat flour and wheat gluten, so it's not suitable for a gluten-free diet.

What vitamins or minerals stand out in Calise Bakery, Panini Italian Bread?

The enriched flour boosts several B vitamins including niacin, thiamine, and riboflavin, which support energy metabolism. You'll also get a small amount of iron at 1.4mg per serving.

What diets does Calise Bakery, Panini Italian Bread suit?

This panini bread works well for standard omnivorous diets and vegan diets, since it contains no animal products. However, it's not appropriate for gluten-free or keto approaches.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →