Calories in Jlm, Organic Banana Chips

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (40.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 150.0
  • Total Fat 8.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 0.0 g
  • Cholesterol 0.0 mg
  • Sodium 0.0 mg
  • Potassium 0.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 20.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 0.0 g
  • Sugars 5.0 g
  • Protein 1.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 0.0 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 0.0 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

With 150.0 calories per serving (1 Serving (40.0g)), Jlm, Organic Banana Chips is a moderately calorie-dense food worth tracking if you're managing your intake. Carbohydrates are the primary energy source at 20.0g per serving (51.3% of calories).

📝 Ingredients

Organic Bananas, Organic Coconut Oil, Cane Sugar.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

✅ Clean Ingredients

No artificial preservatives, sweeteners, colours, emulsifiers, flavour enhancers, or synthetic fortification agents were detected in the ingredient list for Jlm, Organic Banana Chips. This does not guarantee the food is unprocessed or free from all additives — always read the full ingredient label.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Jlm, Organic Banana Chips — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Jlm, Organic Banana Chips contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories150.0 kcal7.5%
Total Fat8.0 g10%
Total Carbohydrate20.0 g7%
Total Sugars5.0 g10%
Protein1.0 g2%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Jlm, Organic Banana Chips accounts for 7.5% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from carbohydrates. Carbohydrates make up 51.3% of the calories.

Fat 46.2%
Carbs 51.3%
Fat 46.2% Carbs 51.3% Protein 2.6%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 150.0 calories in Jlm, Organic Banana Chips? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 11.3 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 25.9 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 16.4 min
HIIT 13.9 min
Gardening 31.7 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Jlm, Organic Banana Chips

Is Jlm, Organic Banana Chips good for weight loss?

Banana chips are calorie-dense at 150 calories per 40g serving, mainly due to the coconut oil used in frying. While they contain some fiber from the banana, the added sugar and fat make them less ideal as a weight loss snack compared to fresh fruit.

Is Jlm, Organic Banana Chips a good snack for kids?

Yes, banana chips make a decent snack for kids—they're mild-flavored, fun to eat, and made from recognizable ingredients. Just be mindful of portion sizes since they're easy to overeat and contain added sugar.

What diets does Jlm, Organic Banana Chips suit?

These chips work well for paleo and whole-food diets since they're made from simple organic ingredients. They're also suitable for vegan diets, though those watching sugar intake should consume them in moderation.

What does Jlm, Organic Banana Chips pair well with for a balanced meal?

Pair these chips with protein-rich foods like yogurt, nuts, or nut butter to create a more balanced snack. They also complement cottage cheese or can be crumbled over oatmeal for added texture and flavor.

How does Jlm, Organic Banana Chips fit into a balanced diet?

Banana chips contribute carbohydrates and some potassium from the banana, but their high fat and calorie density means they work best as an occasional treat rather than a dietary staple. In a balanced diet, they're better enjoyed in small portions alongside whole fruits and other nutrient-dense foods.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →