Calories in Universal Bakery, Extra Thick Whole Wheat Golden Pita

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (57.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 120.3
  • Total Fat 1.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 0.0 g
  • Cholesterol 0.0 mg
  • Sodium 14.8 mg
  • Potassium 0.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 24.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 1.0 g
  • Sugars 0.0 g
  • Protein 4.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 0.0 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 0.0 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

Universal Bakery, Extra Thick Whole Wheat Golden Pita contains 120.3 calories per serving (1 Serving (57.0g)), a moderate amount that fits easily into most daily calorie goals. Carbohydrates are the primary energy source at 24.0g per serving (79.4% of calories).

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

✅ Low Fat

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

100% Whole Wheat Flour, Water, Salt and Yeast

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

✅ Clean Ingredients

No artificial preservatives, sweeteners, colours, emulsifiers, flavour enhancers, or synthetic fortification agents were detected in the ingredient list for Universal Bakery, Extra Thick Whole Wheat Golden Pita. This does not guarantee the food is unprocessed or free from all additives — always read the full ingredient label.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Universal Bakery, Extra Thick Whole Wheat Golden Pita — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Universal Bakery, Extra Thick Whole Wheat Golden Pita contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories120.3 kcal6%
Total Fat1.0 g1%
Sodium14.8 mg1%
Total Carbohydrate24.0 g9%
Dietary Fiber1.0 g4%
Protein4.0 g8%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Universal Bakery, Extra Thick Whole Wheat Golden Pita accounts for 6% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from carbohydrates. Carbohydrates make up 79.4% of the calories.

Carbs 79.4%
Fat 7.4% Carbs 79.4% Protein 13.2%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 120.3 calories in Universal Bakery, Extra Thick Whole Wheat Golden Pita? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 9.1 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 20.8 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 13.2 min
HIIT 11.1 min
Yoga 29.3 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Universal Bakery, Extra Thick Whole Wheat Golden Pita

Is Universal Bakery, Extra Thick Whole Wheat Golden Pita good for weight loss?

At 120 calories per pita with just 1g of fat, this is a reasonable option for weight loss. The 4g of protein and 24g of carbs provide some satiety, though the fiber content at 1g is fairly low—pairing it with high-fiber toppings like vegetables or beans would help you feel fuller longer.

Is Universal Bakery, Extra Thick Whole Wheat Golden Pita a good snack for kids?

Yes, whole wheat pita is a kid-friendly option that's mild-tasting and versatile for filling with familiar toppings like cheese, hummus, or lean meats.

Is Universal Bakery, Extra Thick Whole Wheat Golden Pita gluten-free?

No, this pita contains 100% whole wheat flour and is not gluten-free.

What diets does Universal Bakery, Extra Thick Whole Wheat Golden Pita suit?

This works well for most diets including vegan, vegetarian, and plant-based eating patterns. It's suitable for anyone following a whole grain-focused approach, though those watching refined carbs or managing blood sugar should be mindful of portion sizes.

What does Universal Bakery, Extra Thick Whole Wheat Golden Pita pair well with for a balanced meal?

Fill it with protein-rich options like grilled chicken, hummus, or feta cheese, then add plenty of vegetables such as tomatoes, cucumbers, and lettuce to boost the fiber and nutrient content of the meal.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →