Calories in Organic Dried Fruit, Pitted Deglet Noor Dates

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (44.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 120.1
  • Total Fat 0.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 0.0 g
  • Cholesterol 0.0 mg
  • Sodium 0.0 mg
  • Potassium 0.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 33.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 3.0 g
  • Sugars 28.0 g
  • Protein 1.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 19.8 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 0.4 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

Organic Dried Fruit, Pitted Deglet Noor Dates contains 120.1 calories per serving (1 Serving (44.0g)), a moderate amount that fits easily into most daily calorie goals. Carbohydrates are the primary energy source at 33.0g per serving (97.1% of calories), with a good 3.0g of dietary fiber.

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

⚠️ High Sugar

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Organic, Pitted Deglet Noor Dates.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

✅ Clean Ingredients

No artificial preservatives, sweeteners, colours, emulsifiers, flavour enhancers, or synthetic fortification agents were detected in the ingredient list for Organic Dried Fruit, Pitted Deglet Noor Dates. This does not guarantee the food is unprocessed or free from all additives — always read the full ingredient label.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Organic Dried Fruit, Pitted Deglet Noor Dates — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Organic Dried Fruit, Pitted Deglet Noor Dates contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories120.1 kcal6%
Total Carbohydrate33.0 g12%
Dietary Fiber3.0 g11%
Total Sugars28.0 g56%
Protein1.0 g2%
Calcium19.8 mg2%
Iron0.4 mg2%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Organic Dried Fruit, Pitted Deglet Noor Dates accounts for 6% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from carbohydrates. Carbohydrates make up 97.1% of the calories.

Carbs 97.1%
Carbs 97.1% Protein 2.9%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 120.1 calories in Organic Dried Fruit, Pitted Deglet Noor Dates? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 9.1 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 20.7 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 13.1 min
HIIT 11.1 min
Aerobics 13.5 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Organic Dried Fruit, Pitted Deglet Noor Dates

Is Organic Dried Fruit, Pitted Deglet Noor Dates good for weight loss?

Dates are calorie-dense and very high in sugar, making them challenging for weight loss despite their small serving size. The 3g of fiber per serving helps with satiety, but the 28g of sugar means they're best enjoyed in moderation as an occasional treat rather than a regular snack.

Is Organic Dried Fruit, Pitted Deglet Noor Dates good fuel for endurance activities?

Dates are an excellent natural energy source for endurance activities, providing quick carbohydrates and a modest amount of fiber to sustain effort during runs or long rides. Their concentrated sugar makes them ideal for a pre-workout snack or mid-activity fuel when you need fast energy.

How might Organic Dried Fruit, Pitted Deglet Noor Dates affect blood sugar?

These dates will cause a rapid spike in blood sugar due to their high sugar concentration and relatively low fiber ratio. People with diabetes or prediabetes should eat them sparingly and pair them with protein or fat to slow absorption.

What diets does Organic Dried Fruit, Pitted Deglet Noor Dates suit?

They work well for paleo, vegan, and whole-food diets that permit natural fruits. However, they're unsuitable for ketogenic, low-sugar, or strict diabetic eating plans due to their sugar content.

What should I watch out for with Organic Dried Fruit, Pitted Deglet Noor Dates?

The sugar content is substantial at 28g per 44g serving—nearly as much sugar as a dessert. This makes them problematic for people managing blood sugar levels or trying to limit added sugars, even though the sugar is naturally occurring.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →