Calories in Premium Sliced Applewood Smoked Bacon

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (15.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 80.0
  • Total Fat 7.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 2.5 g
  • Cholesterol 5.0 mg
  • Sodium 260.0 mg
  • Potassium 0.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 0.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 0.0 g
  • Sugars 0.0 g
  • Protein 4.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 2.4 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 0.0 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 0.4 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

Premium Sliced Applewood Smoked Bacon contains 80.0 calories per serving (1 Serving (15.0g)), a moderate amount that fits easily into most daily calorie goals. The majority of its calories come from fat (7.0g, 79.7% of calories), including 2.5g of saturated fat.

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

✅ Zero Carb ✅ Low Calorie ⚠️ High Saturated Fat

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Cured with Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

⚠️ Artificial Preservatives

Artificial Preservatives: Sodium Nitrite

Detected additives are based on the ingredient list in the USDA Food Central Database. Always read the full product label as formulations can change. Presence of these ingredients does not necessarily indicate a health risk — consult a healthcare professional for personalised dietary advice.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Premium Sliced Applewood Smoked Bacon — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Premium Sliced Applewood Smoked Bacon contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories80.0 kcal4%
Total Fat7.0 g9%
Saturated Fat2.5 g13%
Cholesterol5.0 mg2%
Sodium260.0 mg11%
Protein4.0 g8%
Vitamin C2.4 mg3%
Iron0.4 mg2%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Premium Sliced Applewood Smoked Bacon accounts for 4% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from fat. Fat makes up 79.7% of the calories.

Fat 79.7%
Protein 20.3%
Fat 79.7% Protein 20.3%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 80.0 calories in Premium Sliced Applewood Smoked Bacon? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 6.0 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 13.8 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 8.7 min
HIIT 7.4 min
Running: 12 Minutes Per Mile 7.2 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Premium Sliced Applewood Smoked Bacon

Is Premium Sliced Applewood Smoked Bacon good for weight loss?

Bacon can fit into a weight loss plan since it's zero carb and protein-rich at 4g per serving, but the high calorie density (80 calories per 15g) means portions need to be modest. The 7g of fat per serving is substantial, so it works best as a flavoring or side rather than a main protein source.

Is Premium Sliced Applewood Smoked Bacon a good snack for kids?

While kids often enjoy the taste, the high sodium content (260mg per slice) and processed curing agents make this better as an occasional treat than a regular snack for children.

What diets does Premium Sliced Applewood Smoked Bacon suit?

This suits zero-carb, keto, carnivore, and low-carb diets well. It's also acceptable for paleo eating, though the curing additives (sodium nitrite, sodium phosphates) may concern those avoiding processed ingredients.

What does Premium Sliced Applewood Smoked Bacon pair well with for a balanced meal?

Bacon works excellently with eggs, avocado, leafy greens, or roasted vegetables to build a balanced, protein-focused meal. Pairing it with whole grains or legumes adds carbohydrates and fiber that bacon alone lacks.

How does Premium Sliced Applewood Smoked Bacon fit into a balanced diet?

Bacon functions best as a flavoring or small protein component rather than a primary protein source, given its saturated fat content relative to overall nutrition. Including it alongside nutrient-dense foods like vegetables, whole grains, and leaner proteins helps round out your nutrient intake.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →