Calories in Panela Part Skim Milk Cheese

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (28.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 80.1
  • Total Fat 5.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 3.0 g
  • Cholesterol 15.1 mg
  • Sodium 199.9 mg
  • Potassium 0.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 0.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 0.0 g
  • Sugars 1.0 g
  • Protein 5.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 100.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 199.9 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 0.0 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

Panela Part Skim Milk Cheese contains 80.1 calories per serving (1 Serving (28.0g)), a moderate amount that fits easily into most daily calorie goals. The majority of its calories come from fat (5.0g, 69.2% of calories), including 3.0g of saturated fat. It provides a noteworthy 199.9mg of calcium (15% DV), contributing to bone and dental health.

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

✅ Zero Carb ✅ Low Calorie ⚠️ High Saturated Fat

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, Nonfat Milk, Cream, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Enzymes, Sodium Caseinate, Emulsifer, Enzymes, Potassium Sorbate (preservative).

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

⚠️ Artificial Preservatives

Artificial Preservatives: Potassium Sorbate

Detected additives are based on the ingredient list in the USDA Food Central Database. Always read the full product label as formulations can change. Presence of these ingredients does not necessarily indicate a health risk — consult a healthcare professional for personalised dietary advice.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Panela Part Skim Milk Cheese — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Panela Part Skim Milk Cheese contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories80.1 kcal4%
Total Fat5.0 g6%
Saturated Fat3.0 g15%
Cholesterol15.1 mg5%
Sodium199.9 mg9%
Total Sugars1.0 g2%
Protein5.0 g10%
Vitamin A100.0 IU2%
Calcium199.9 mg15%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Panela Part Skim Milk Cheese accounts for 4% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from fat. Fat makes up 69.2% of the calories.

Fat 69.2%
Protein 30.8%
Fat 69.2% Protein 30.8%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 80.1 calories in Panela Part Skim Milk Cheese? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 6.1 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 13.8 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 8.8 min
HIIT 7.4 min
Stationary Bike (High Intensity) 5.7 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Panela Part Skim Milk Cheese

Is Panela Part Skim Milk Cheese good for weight loss?

At 80 calories per ounce with 5g of protein, this cheese can support weight loss when portioned carefully. The high protein content helps keep you satisfied, making it easier to stick to a calorie deficit.

Is Panela Part Skim Milk Cheese a good snack for kids?

Kids can enjoy this cheese as a snack, especially if they like mild flavors. Its modest size makes it easy to portion and it provides protein for growing bodies.

Is Panela Part Skim Milk Cheese suitable for people with lactose intolerance?

This cheese is made from milk and contains lactose, so it's not suitable for people with lactose intolerance. Those with severe sensitivity should avoid it.

What diets does Panela Part Skim Milk Cheese suit?

It fits well with zero-carb, keto, and low-carb diets given its zero carbohydrate content. It also works for paleo and whole-food-focused eating patterns.

What does Panela Part Skim Milk Cheese pair well with for a balanced meal?

Pair it with fresh vegetables like bell peppers, tomatoes, or cucumber slices for a nutritious snack. It also complements whole grain crackers, cured meats, or fresh fruit for a more complete mini-meal.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →