Calories in Jumbo Shells 100% Organic Pasta

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (56.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 199.9
  • Total Fat 1.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 0.0 g
  • Cholesterol 0.0 mg
  • Sodium 0.0 mg
  • Potassium 0.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 44.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 2.0 g
  • Sugars 2.0 g
  • Protein 7.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 0.0 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 2.3 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

With 199.9 calories per serving (1 Serving (56.0g)), Jumbo Shells 100% Organic Pasta is a moderately calorie-dense food worth tracking if you're managing your intake. Carbohydrates are the primary energy source at 44.0g per serving (82.6% of calories), with a good 2.0g of dietary fiber. It contains 2.3mg of iron (13% DV), which plays a key role in oxygen transport and energy metabolism.

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

✅ Low Fat

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Durum Wheat Semolina Organic and Water.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

✅ Clean Ingredients

No artificial preservatives, sweeteners, colours, emulsifiers, flavour enhancers, or synthetic fortification agents were detected in the ingredient list for Jumbo Shells 100% Organic Pasta. This does not guarantee the food is unprocessed or free from all additives — always read the full ingredient label.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Jumbo Shells 100% Organic Pasta — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Jumbo Shells 100% Organic Pasta contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories199.9 kcal10%
Total Fat1.0 g1%
Total Carbohydrate44.0 g16%
Dietary Fiber2.0 g7%
Total Sugars2.0 g4%
Protein7.0 g14%
Iron2.3 mg13%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Jumbo Shells 100% Organic Pasta accounts for 10% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from carbohydrates. Carbohydrates make up 82.6% of the calories.

Carbs 82.6%
Fat 4.2% Carbs 82.6% Protein 13.1%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 199.9 calories in Jumbo Shells 100% Organic Pasta? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 15.1 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 34.5 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 21.9 min
HIIT 18.5 min
Walking: 24 minutes per mile 49.2 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Jumbo Shells 100% Organic Pasta

Is Jumbo Shells 100% Organic Pasta good for weight loss?

At 200 calories per 2-ounce serving with minimal fat and just 1g per serving, this pasta can fit into a weight loss plan if portions are controlled. However, with 44g of carbs and only 2g of fiber per serving, it digests quickly and may not keep you feeling full for long.

Is Jumbo Shells 100% Organic Pasta good fuel for endurance activities?

This is a solid choice for endurance athletes. The 44g of carbs per serving provide readily available energy, while the 7g of protein supports muscle recovery.

How might Jumbo Shells 100% Organic Pasta affect blood sugar?

Because this pasta is refined (not whole grain) and low in fiber relative to its carb content, it will likely cause a relatively quick rise in blood sugar. Pairing it with protein, fat, or vegetables can help moderate this response.

Is Jumbo Shells 100% Organic Pasta gluten-free?

No, this pasta contains durum wheat semolina and is not gluten-free.

What diets does Jumbo Shells 100% Organic Pasta suit?

This pasta works well for vegetarian and vegan diets, as well as most standard eating patterns. It's not suitable for gluten-free or low-carb diets.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →