Calories in Sweet Pepper Relish

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (25.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 30.0
  • Total Fat 0.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 0.0 g
  • Cholesterol 0.0 mg
  • Sodium 60.0 mg
  • Potassium 0.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 8.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 0.0 g
  • Sugars 8.0 g
  • Protein 0.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 200.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 9.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 0.0 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 0.0 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

Sweet Pepper Relish is a very low-calorie food at 30.0 calories per serving (1 Serving (25.0g)), making it a smart choice for calorie-conscious diets. Carbohydrates are the primary energy source at 8.0g per serving (100% of calories).

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

✅ Low Carb / Keto-Friendly ✅ Low Calorie

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Red Bell Peppers, Sugar, Water, Vinegar, Corn Starch, Rice Starch, Salt, Crushed Red Peppers.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

✅ Clean Ingredients

No artificial preservatives, sweeteners, colours, emulsifiers, flavour enhancers, or synthetic fortification agents were detected in the ingredient list for Sweet Pepper Relish. This does not guarantee the food is unprocessed or free from all additives — always read the full ingredient label.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Sweet Pepper Relish — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Sweet Pepper Relish contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories30.0 kcal1.5%
Sodium60.0 mg3%
Total Carbohydrate8.0 g3%
Total Sugars8.0 g16%
Vitamin A200.0 IU4%
Vitamin C9.0 mg10%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Sweet Pepper Relish accounts for 1.5% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from carbohydrates. Carbohydrates make up 100% of the calories.

Carbs 100%
Carbs 100%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 30.0 calories in Sweet Pepper Relish? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 2.3 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 5.2 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 3.3 min
HIIT 2.8 min
Swimming (Moderate Intensity) 2.7 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Sweet Pepper Relish

Is Sweet Pepper Relish good for weight loss?

Sweet pepper relish is very low in calories at 30 per serving, but the 8g of sugar means it's more of a condiment to use sparingly rather than a weight loss food on its own. It works best as a small flavor addition to protein-rich meals rather than eaten in larger quantities.

Is Sweet Pepper Relish a good snack for kids?

Kids often enjoy the mild sweetness and bright pepper flavor, though the crushed red peppers give it some heat that might be too spicy for younger children. Start with a small taste to see if your child likes the spice level.

Is Sweet Pepper Relish gluten-free?

Yes, this relish is gluten-free. It contains no wheat or gluten-containing grains—just peppers, sugar, water, vinegar, and starches.

What diets does Sweet Pepper Relish suit?

It suits most diets well, including keto and low-carb diets when used in small amounts. Vegans and vegetarians will appreciate it as a plant-based condiment.

What does Sweet Pepper Relish pair well with for a balanced meal?

This relish pairs nicely with grilled meats, fish, or plant-based proteins to add flavor without extra calories. It also complements cheese, crackers, or roasted vegetables as part of a balanced plate.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →