Calories in Butter Taste Biscuits

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (57.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 189.8
  • Total Fat 11.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 7.0 g
  • Cholesterol 0.0 mg
  • Sodium 429.8 mg
  • Potassium 50.2 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 20.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 1.0 g
  • Sugars 2.0 g
  • Protein 3.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 20.0 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 1.2 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

With 189.8 calories per serving (1 Serving (57.0g)), Butter Taste Biscuits is a moderately calorie-dense food worth tracking if you're managing your intake. The majority of its calories come from fat (11.0g, 51.8% of calories), including 7.0g of saturated fat.

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

⚠️ High Saturated Fat

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Biscuit Mix (enriched Wheat Flour Bleached [wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Palm Oil, Leavening [baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate], Sugar, Artificial Flavor, Benzoyl Peroxide, Buttermilk, Cellulose Gum, Corn Syrup Solids, Cultured Nonfat Milk, Datem, Dextrose, Mono- and Diglycerides, Nonfat Milk, Potassium Sorbate [preservative], Salt, Sodium Caseinate, Wheat Starch), Water, Palm Oil Blend (palm Oil, Natural Butter Flavor, Beta Carotene), Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Vegetable Shortening Blend (palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil), Natural Flavor.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

⚠️ Artificial Preservatives ⚠️ Emulsifiers / Stabilisers ⚠️ Flavour Enhancers ℹ️ Fortified / Enriched

Artificial Preservatives: Potassium Sorbate

Emulsifiers / Stabilisers: Mono- And Diglycerides, Diglycerides, Datem, Cellulose Gum, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Pyrophosphate

Flavour Enhancers: Artificial Flavor

Fortification / Enrichment Agents: Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Beta Carotene

Detected additives are based on the ingredient list in the USDA Food Central Database. Always read the full product label as formulations can change. Presence of these ingredients does not necessarily indicate a health risk — consult a healthcare professional for personalised dietary advice. Fortification agents are synthetic vitamins or minerals added to restore nutrients lost during processing or to boost nutritional content. They are added for public health reasons and are widely considered safe.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Butter Taste Biscuits — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Butter Taste Biscuits contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories189.8 kcal9.5%
Total Fat11.0 g14%
Saturated Fat7.0 g35%
Sodium429.8 mg19%
Total Carbohydrate20.0 g7%
Dietary Fiber1.0 g4%
Total Sugars2.0 g4%
Protein3.0 g6%
Calcium20.0 mg2%
Iron1.2 mg7%
Potassium50.2 mg1%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Butter Taste Biscuits accounts for 9.5% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from fat. Fat makes up 51.8% of the calories.

Fat 51.8%
Carbs 41.9%
Fat 51.8% Carbs 41.9% Protein 6.3%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 189.8 calories in Butter Taste Biscuits? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 14.4 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 32.8 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 20.8 min
HIIT 17.6 min
CrossFit 14.4 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Butter Taste Biscuits

Is Butter Taste Biscuits good for weight loss?

These biscuits are calorie-dense at about 190 calories per serving with 11g of fat, making them less ideal for weight loss. The low fiber (1g) and modest protein (3g) mean they won't keep you satisfied for long, so portion control would be important if you include them.

Is Butter Taste Biscuits heart-healthy?

The high saturated fat and palm oil content aren't ideal for heart health. These biscuits would be better as an occasional treat rather than a regular part of a heart-healthy diet.

How does Butter Taste Biscuits fit a low-sodium diet?

At 430mg of sodium per 57g serving, these biscuits contain a meaningful amount of salt and aren't well-suited for a low-sodium diet. You'd want to choose alternatives with significantly lower sodium if that's a priority.

Is Butter Taste Biscuits suitable for people with lactose intolerance?

These biscuits contain multiple milk-derived ingredients including buttermilk, nonfat milk, and sodium caseinate, so they're not suitable for people with lactose intolerance.

What should I watch out for with Butter Taste Biscuits?

The saturated fat content is notable at 7g per serving, which is about a third of the daily limit for many people. Sodium is also moderately high at 430mg per biscuit, so be mindful if you're tracking salt intake or eating multiple servings.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →