Calories in Peach Chipotle Salsa

📏 Serving Size: 1 Serving (32.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 25.0
  • Total Fat 0.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 0.0 g
  • Cholesterol 0.0 mg
  • Sodium 95.0 mg
  • Potassium 0.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 6.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 0.0 g
  • Sugars 5.0 g
  • Protein 0.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 99.8 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 0.0 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 0.0 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

Peach Chipotle Salsa is a very low-calorie food at 25.0 calories per serving (1 Serving (32.0g)), making it a smart choice for calorie-conscious diets. Carbohydrates are the primary energy source at 6.0g per serving (100% of calories).

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

✅ Low Carb / Keto-Friendly ✅ Low Calorie

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

📝 Ingredients

Peaches, Tomatoes, Water, Onions, Dried Cane Syrup, Green Bell Peppers, Tomato Paste, Apple Cider Vinegar, Salt, Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Contains 0.5% or Less of Each the Following: Chipotle Pepper Puree, Spices, Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Vinegar, Sugar, Canola Oil*, Natural Flavor.

🔬 Ingredient Analysis

⚠️ Emulsifiers / Stabilisers

Emulsifiers / Stabilisers: Xanthan Gum

Detected additives are based on the ingredient list in the USDA Food Central Database. Always read the full product label as formulations can change. Presence of these ingredients does not necessarily indicate a health risk — consult a healthcare professional for personalised dietary advice.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Peach Chipotle Salsa — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Peach Chipotle Salsa contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories25.0 kcal1.2%
Sodium95.0 mg4%
Total Carbohydrate6.0 g2%
Total Sugars5.0 g10%
Vitamin A99.8 IU2%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Peach Chipotle Salsa accounts for 1.2% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from carbohydrates. Carbohydrates make up 100% of the calories.

Carbs 100%
Carbs 100%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 25.0 calories in Peach Chipotle Salsa? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 1.9 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 4.3 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 2.7 min
HIIT 2.3 min
Pilates 5.0 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Peach Chipotle Salsa

Is Peach Chipotle Salsa good for weight loss?

At just 25 calories per serving with no fat or protein, this salsa is extremely low in calories and won't derail your weight loss goals. However, each serving contains 5g of sugar, so you'll want to be mindful of portion sizes if you're watching added sugars.

Is Peach Chipotle Salsa a good snack for kids?

The peach flavor appeals to kids, but the chipotle pepper may be too spicy for younger palates. You might use it sparingly as a mild condiment or mix it with milder toppings.

What diets does Peach Chipotle Salsa suit?

This works well for vegan, vegetarian, gluten-free, and keto diets. The low carb content and zero fat profile also make it suitable for most low-calorie eating plans.

What does Peach Chipotle Salsa pair well with for a balanced meal?

This salsa complements grilled chicken, fish, or shrimp nicely, and works as a topping for tacos, quesadillas, or nachos. Try pairing it with whole grain chips, grilled vegetables, or over a bed of greens for a light meal.

How does Peach Chipotle Salsa fit into a balanced diet?

Peach chipotle salsa functions best as a flavoring condiment rather than a main component of a balanced meal. Add it to lean proteins and whole grains for a dish with proper macronutrient balance.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →