Calories in Panera Shortbread Cookie

📏 Serving Size: 1 cookie (71.0g)

🧪 Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Serving
  • Calories 390.0
  • Total Fat 21.0 g
  • Saturated Fat 13.0 g
  • Cholesterol 55.0 mg
  • Sodium 270.0 mg
  • Potassium 0.0 mg
  • Total Carbohydrate 48.0 g
  • Dietary Fiber 1.0 g
  • Sugars 20.0 g
  • Protein 4.0 g
Vitamins & Minerals
  • Vitamin A 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin B-12 0.0 µg
  • Vitamin B-6 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin C 0.0 mg
  • Vitamin D 0.0 IU
  • Vitamin E 0.0 mg
  • Calcium 0.0 mg
  • Copper 0.0 mg
  • Folate 0.0 µg
  • Iron 0.0 mg
  • Magnesium 0.0 mg
  • Manganese 0.0 mg
  • Niacin 0.0 mg
  • Pantothenic Acid 0.0 mg
  • Phosphorus 0.0 mg
  • Riboflavin 0.0 mg
  • Thiamin 0.0 mg
  • Zinc 0.0 mg

Note: Nutrition information comes from the USDA Food Central Database. Daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie per day diet (FDA). Actual requirements vary by individual. Use at your own risk.

📋 Nutrition Summary

At 390.0 calories per serving (1 cookie (71.0g)), Panera Shortbread Cookie is a high-calorie food — portion size matters if you're monitoring your daily intake. Carbohydrates are the primary energy source at 48.0g per serving (48.4% of calories), of which 20.0g are sugars.

🏷️ Diet & Nutrition Tags

⚠️ High Saturated Fat ⚠️ High Sugar

Tags are generated automatically from USDA nutrition data using standard dietary thresholds. They are for general guidance only and are not medical advice.

🤖 AI Nutrition Coach

AI POWERED

Ask anything about Panera Shortbread Cookie — how it fits your diet, what to pair it with, or how it compares nutritionally.

5 questions remaining

📊 % Daily Value

The following shows how one serving of Panera Shortbread Cookie contributes to the recommended daily intake for key nutrients, based on a 2,000 calorie diet.

Nutrient Amount % Daily Value
Calories390.0 kcal19.5%
Total Fat21.0 g27%
Saturated Fat13.0 g65%
Cholesterol55.0 mg18%
Sodium270.0 mg12%
Total Carbohydrate48.0 g17%
Dietary Fiber1.0 g4%
Total Sugars20.0 g40%
Protein4.0 g8%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. ✅ marks ≥20% DV (FDA "good source" threshold); ⭐ marks ≥100% DV (a full day's value).

🔥 Calorie Analysis

Panera Shortbread Cookie accounts for 19.5% of a standard 2,000 calorie daily diet per serving. The majority of the calories for this food comes from carbohydrates. Carbohydrates make up 48.4% of the calories.

Fat 47.6%
Carbs 48.4%
Fat 47.6% Carbs 48.4% Protein 4%

🏃 Exercise Burn Time

How long would it take to burn off the 390.0 calories in Panera Shortbread Cookie? The table below shows burn time for a 170-pound person doing common exercises.

Exercise Minutes to Burn
Running: 10 minutes per mile 29.5 min
Walking: 17 minutes per mile 67.3 min
Cycling (Low Intensity) 42.6 min
HIIT 36.1 min
Running: 6 minutes per mile 23.1 min

Find more information on calories burned doing popular exercises.

💬 Nutrition Q&A: Panera Shortbread Cookie

How might Panera Shortbread Cookie affect blood sugar?

The high sugar content combined with minimal fiber means this cookie will cause a fairly quick spike in blood sugar. The carbs-to-fiber ratio is particularly steep, offering very little to slow down glucose absorption.

Is Panera Shortbread Cookie heart-healthy?

The saturated fat content (13g per cookie) is something to moderate if you're watching your heart health. While one cookie won't derail your diet, regular consumption could add up given that saturated fat should generally stay below 10% of daily calories.

What diets does Panera Shortbread Cookie suit?

This cookie doesn't align well with low-sugar, keto, or diabetic-friendly approaches. It works within standard diets in moderation, but those focused on blood sugar control should skip it.

What should I watch out for with Panera Shortbread Cookie?

This cookie packs 20g of sugar—about half the daily limit for many people—in a single serving. With 13g of saturated fat and 390 calories, it's best enjoyed occasionally rather than as a regular snack.

What's a sensible portion size for Panera Shortbread Cookie?

One cookie is the standard serving, and that's probably the right amount to stick with. Given the sugar and calorie density, having just one and pairing it with protein or having it after a balanced meal can help minimize blood sugar impact.

Nutrition Q&A answers are based on USDA nutritional data and are for general informational purposes only. They are not a substitute for professional dietary or medical advice.

📰 Featured Blog Post

How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy How Long to Burn Off Halloween Candy

Halloween is one of the most sugar-dense days of the year. The average American consumes approximately 3,500 calories of candy on October 31st — the equivalent of an entire day's calorie intake in treats alone.

Read Post →